Holly Maxwell

Real Name:
Holle Thee Marcla Rode Maxwell
Profile:
Holle Thee Maxwell was born on October 17, 1945 as Holle Thee Marcla Rode Maxwell. She recorded singles under the name “Holly Maxwell” in the 1960s-1970s for the record labels Constellation, (Curtis Mayfield’s) Curtom Records, Smit-Whit, and Star. Her songs “Only When You’re Lonely”, “One Thin Dime”, “Never Love Again”, “Suffer”, and “Philly Barracuda” were regional hits across the country. Today, her singles are sought by collectors across the world, especially in Europe where they call her sound “Northern Soul”.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Holly Maxwell

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

5978022, VIP040202 Live At Quai Du Blues — Holly Maxwell Holly Maxwell Live At Quai Du Blues(CD, Album) Austerlitz Music, Viper (4) 5978022, VIP040202 France 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

C-152 (Happiness Will Cost You) One Thin Dime / It's Impossible — Holly Maxwell Holly Maxwell (Happiness Will Cost You) One Thin Dime / It's Impossible (Single) Constellation Records (2) C-152 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C-162 Only When You're Lonely / Let Him Go For Himself — Holly Maxwell Holly Maxwell Only When You're Lonely / Let Him Go For Himself (Single) Constellation Records (2) C-162 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S-101 Blueberry Hill / Don't Say You Love Me Until You Do — Holly Maxwell Holly Maxwell Blueberry Hill / Don't Say You Love Me Until You Do(7", Single) Star Records (45) S-101 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
100 Philly Barracuda — Holly Maxwell Holly Maxwell Philly Barracuda Star Records (45) 100 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CR 1942 Suffer — Holly Maxwell Holly Maxwell Suffer (Single) Curtom CR 1942 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SW-400 Never Love Again / Winter Go Away — Holly Maxwell Holly Maxwell Never Love Again / Winter Go Away (Single) Smit-Whit Records SW-400 US 1970 Sell This Version