Rex Allen

Real Name:
Elvie Rex Allen
Profile:
Rex Allen (born on December 31, 1920 in Wilcox, Arizona, USA) was an American actor, singer, and songwriter who is particularly known as the narrator in many Walt Disney nature and Western productions, he narrated more than 80 Disney films. Rex Allen was the father of country singer Rex Allen Jr..

He died on December 17, 1999 in Tucson, Arizona, USA, he was run over by a car.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Rex Allen - Under Western Skies album art Rex Allen With Victor Young And His Singing Strings Rex Allen With Victor Young And His Singing Strings - Under Western Skies Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Mister Cowboy album art Rex Allen Mister Cowboy (Album) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - The Faith of a Man album art Rex Allen The Faith of a Man (Album) Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Rex Allen Sings Melodies Of The Plains album art Rex Allen Rex Allen Sings Melodies Of The Plains (Album) Design Records (2), Design Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Walt Disney Presents The Story Of An Incredible Journey album art Rex Allen Walt Disney Presents The Story Of An Incredible Journey Disneyland US 1963 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Sings And Tells Tales album art Rex Allen Sings And Tells Tales Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
BV-3307 Rex Allen - Rex Allen Sings 16 Favorite Songs album art Rex Allen Rex Allen Sings 16 Favorite Songs(LP, Album) Buena Vista Records BV-3307 US 1963 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Rex Allen Sings Western Ballads album art Rex Allen Rex Allen Sings Western Ballads Allegro Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - The Smooth Country Sound Of album art Rex Allen The Smooth Country Sound Of (Album) Decca US 1968 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - The Touch Of God's Hand album art Rex Allen The Touch Of God's Hand (Album) Decca US 1970 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Sings Boney Kneed Hairy Legged Cowboy Songs album art Rex Allen Sings Boney Kneed Hairy Legged Cowboy Songs (Album) JMI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
EJ-1234 Rex Allen - Love Gone Cold album art Rex Allen Love Gone Cold(LP, Album) Longhorn Records EJ-1234 US 1980 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - The Singing Cowboys album art Rex Allen Jr., Rex Allen Rex Allen Jr., Rex Allen - The Singing Cowboys (Album) Warner Western US 1995 Sell This Version
CSL 6028 Rex Allen - Rex Allen album art Rex Allen Rex Allen(Cass) Creative Sounds Limited (3) CSL 6028 US Unknown Sell This Version
DQ-1258 Rex Allen - Walt Disney Presents The Legend Of Lobo / Walt Disney's Old Yeller album art Rex Allen, Fess Parker Rex Allen, Fess Parker - Walt Disney Presents The Legend Of Lobo / Walt Disney's Old Yeller(LP) Disneyland DQ-1258 US Unknown Sell This Version
JMI-4003 Rex Allen - Mister Cowboy album art Rex Allen Mister Cowboy(LP, Album) JMI Records JMI-4003 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6008 Rex Allen - Atomic Power / You Started Honky Tonkin' album art Rex Allen And The Prairie Ramblers Rex Allen And The Prairie Ramblers - Atomic Power / You Started Honky Tonkin'(Shellac, 10") Mercury 6008 US 1946 Sell This Version
2032 Rex Allen - Curtains Of Sorrow / Whatcha' Gonna Do album art Rex Allen Curtains Of Sorrow / Whatcha' Gonna Do(Shellac, 10") Mercury 2032 US 1946 Sell This Version
6214 Rex Allen - I'm So Alone With The Crowd / Over Three Hills album art Rex Allen With The Arizona Wranglers Rex Allen With The Arizona Wranglers - I'm So Alone With The Crowd / Over Three Hills(10") Mercury 6214 US 1949 Sell This Version
6140 Rex Allen - Who Shot That Hole In My Sombrero / Happy Mary Polka album art Rex Allen Who Shot That Hole In My Sombrero / Happy Mary Polka(Shellac, 10") Mercury 6140 US 1949 Sell This Version
6258 Patti Page, Rex Allen Patti Page, Rex Allen - Softly and Tenderly / Farther along(Shellac, 10", Mono) Mercury 6258 US 1950 Sell This Version
6231 Rex Allen - Tag Along / Broken Down Merry-Go-Round album art Rex Allen & Patti Page With The Arizona Wranglers and Jerry Byrd Rex Allen & Patti Page With The Arizona Wranglers and Jerry Byrd - Tag Along / Broken Down Merry-Go-Round(10", Single) Mercury 6231 US 1950 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Sparrow In The Treetop / Always You album art Rex Allen, Harry Geller's Orchestra* Rex Allen, Harry Geller's Orchestra* - Sparrow In The Treetop / Always You (Single) Mercury US 1951 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Tuck Me To Sleep In My Old 'Tucky Home album art Rex Allen Tuck Me To Sleep In My Old 'Tucky Home (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Tag Along / Softly And Tenderly album art Patti Page And Rex Allen Patti Page And Rex Allen - Tag Along / Softly And Tenderly (Single) Mercury US 1951 Sell This Version