Rex Allen

Real Name:
Elvie Rex Allen
Profile:
Rex Allen (born on December 31, 1920 in Wilcox, Arizona, USA) was an American actor, singer, and songwriter who is particularly known as the narrator in many Walt Disney nature and Western productions, he narrated more than 80 Disney films. Rex Allen was the father of country singer Rex Allen Jr..

He died on December 17, 1999 in Tucson, Arizona, USA, he was run over by a car.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Rex Allen Discography Tracks

Albums

Rex Allen - Under Western Skies album art Rex Allen With Victor Young And His Singing Strings Rex Allen With Victor Young And His Singing Strings - Under Western Skies Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Mister Cowboy album art Rex Allen Mister Cowboy (Album) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
No # Rex Allen Mister Cowboy(Acetate, LP, Album) Graves Recording Service No # US 1958 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - The Faith of a Man album art Rex Allen The Faith of a Man Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Rex Allen Sings Melodies Of The Plains album art Rex Allen Rex Allen Sings Melodies Of The Plains (Album) Design Records (2), Design Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Walt Disney Presents The Story Of An Incredible Journey album art Rex Allen Walt Disney Presents The Story Of An Incredible Journey Disneyland US 1963 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Sings And Tells Tales album art Rex Allen Sings And Tells Tales Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
BV-3307 Rex Allen - Rex Allen Sings 16 Favorite Songs album art Rex Allen Rex Allen Sings 16 Favorite Songs(LP, Album) Buena Vista Records BV-3307 US 1963 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Rex Allen Sings Western Ballads album art Rex Allen Rex Allen Sings Western Ballads Allegro Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
DL 75011 Rex Allen - The Smooth Country Sound Of album art Rex Allen The Smooth Country Sound Of(LP) Decca DL 75011 US 1968 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - The Touch Of God's Hand album art Rex Allen The Touch Of God's Hand (Album) Decca US 1970 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Sings Boney Kneed Hairy Legged Cowboy Songs album art Rex Allen Sings Boney Kneed Hairy Legged Cowboy Songs (Album) JMI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
EJ-1234 Rex Allen - Love Gone Cold album art Rex Allen Love Gone Cold(LP, Album) Longhorn Records EJ-1234 US 1980 Sell This Version
CSL 6028 Rex Allen - Rex Allen album art Rex Allen Rex Allen(Cass) Creative Sounds Limited (3) CSL 6028 US Unknown Sell This Version
DQ-1258 Rex Allen - Walt Disney Presents The Legend Of Lobo / Walt Disney's Old Yeller album art Rex Allen, Fess Parker Rex Allen, Fess Parker - Walt Disney Presents The Legend Of Lobo / Walt Disney's Old Yeller(LP) Disneyland DQ-1258 US Unknown Sell This Version
JMI-4003 Rex Allen - Mister Cowboy album art Rex Allen Mister Cowboy(LP, Album) JMI Records JMI-4003 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2032 Rex Allen - Curtains Of Sorrow / Whatcha' Gonna Do album art Rex Allen Curtains Of Sorrow / Whatcha' Gonna Do(10") Mercury 2032 US 1946 Sell This Version
6140 Rex Allen - Who Shot That Hole In My Sombrero / Happy Mary Polka album art Rex Allen Who Shot That Hole In My Sombrero / Happy Mary Polka(Shellac, 10") Mercury 6140 US 1949 Sell This Version
6231 Rex Allen - Tag Along / Broken Down Merry-Go-Round album art Rex Allen & Patti Page With The Arizona Wranglers and Jerry Byrd Rex Allen & Patti Page With The Arizona Wranglers and Jerry Byrd - Tag Along / Broken Down Merry-Go-Round(10", Single) Mercury 6231 US 1950 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Sparrow In The Treetop / Always You album art Rex Allen, Harry Geller's Orchestra* Rex Allen, Harry Geller's Orchestra* - Sparrow In The Treetop / Always You (Single) Mercury US 1951 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - Tuck Me To Sleep In My Old 'Tucky Home album art Rex Allen Tuck Me To Sleep In My Old 'Tucky Home (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Rex Allen - (The Wreck Of The) "John B" album art Rex Allen (The Wreck Of The) "John B" (Single) Mercury Canada 1951 Sell This Version
5713 Rex Allen - Angel To Joe / Cowpoke album art Rex Allen With Harry Geller And His Orch.* Rex Allen With Harry Geller And His Orch.* - Angel To Joe / Cowpoke(Shellac, 10", Single) Mercury 5713 US 1951 Sell This Version
5647 Rex Allen - Mister And Mississippi / Lonely Little Robin album art Rex Allen, Lew Douglas' Orchestra* Rex Allen, Lew Douglas' Orchestra* - Mister And Mississippi / Lonely Little Robin(Shellac, 10") Mercury 5647 US 1951 Sell This Version
5686 Rex Allen - Hot Time In New Orleans Tonight / The Last Carouse album art Rex Allen Hot Time In New Orleans Tonight / The Last Carouse(10") Mercury 5686 US 1951 Sell This Version