Fred Jay

Real Name:
Friedrich Alex Jacobson
Profile:
Austrian schlager songwriter.
Born: 27 July 1914 in Linz, Austria.
Died: 27 March 1988 in Greenwich, Connecticut, USA (aged 73).

Known for adding the lyrics to the melody of track "Soleado", which then became track "When A Child Is Born", performed by many artists over years.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Compilations

TP 99080 TL Fred Jay - 14 Televisie Tunes album art Various When Stones Are Rolling Various - 14 Televisie Tunes(LP, Comp, Mono) Telstar Piccolo TP 99080 TL Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version