Giorgia (2)

Real Name:
Giorgia Fiorio
Profile:
Italian singer, actress, and photographer.
Born: 23 July 1967 in Turin (Italy)

Her debut as a singer dates back to 1982, with the release of the hit single “Bimbo”, a catchy song made somehow unique by Giorgia’s deep and gritty voice.

The following year – while carrying on with her musical career – she took the opportunity to prove herself also on the silver screen, playing small but significant roles in two nostalgia comedies: “Sapore di mare”, and its sequel “Sapore di mare 2 - Un anno dopo”.

In 1983 and 1984, she had the chance to perform at “Sanremo Music Festival” (the main Italian music event), singing “Avrò” and “Se ti spogli” respectively.

After having a hit written for her by Giorgio Moroder (“Pirate Of Love”) in 1986, she made her last appearance on the music scene in 1988 – again at “Sanremo Music Festival” – with the song “Io con te”, then choosing to dedicate herself to the profession of photographer, which she still practices successfully.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CGD 15159 Giorgia (2) - Giorgia Fiorio album art Giorgia Fiorio* Giorgia Fiorio(LP) CGD CGD 15159 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Giorgia (2) - Giorgia album art Giorgia (2) Giorgia (Album) CGD Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Giorgia (2) - Prende Al Cuore album art Giorgia (2) Prende Al Cuore (Album) CGD Germany 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Giorgia (2) - Bimbo album art Giorgia Fiorio* Bimbo CGD Italy 1982 Sell This Version
YD 642 Giorgia (2) - Bimbo / Mona Lisa album art Giorgia Fiorio* / Lio Giorgia Fiorio* / Lio - Bimbo / Mona Lisa(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 642 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Giorgia (2) - Avrò album art Giorgia Fiorio* Avrò CGD Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Giorgia (2) - Un'Altra Estate album art Giorgia Fiorio* Un'Altra Estate (Single) CGD Italy 1983 Sell This Version
YD 647 Giorgia (2) - Radiostelle / Avrò album art Heather Parisi / Giorgia Fiorio* Heather Parisi / Giorgia Fiorio* - Radiostelle / Avrò(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 647 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
CGD 10534 Giorgia (2) - Se Ti Spogli  album art Giorgia Fiorio* Se Ti Spogli (7", Single) CGD CGD 10534 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Giorgia (2) - Tell Me Why album art Giorgia (2) Tell Me Why (Single, Maxi) Ariola Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Giorgia (2) - Pirate Of Love album art Giorgia (2) Pirate Of Love (Maxi, Single) CGD Germany 1986 Sell This Version
YD 711 Giorgia (2) - Effetti Personali / Pirate Of Love album art Sergio Caputo / Giorgia (2) Sergio Caputo / Giorgia (2) - Effetti Personali / Pirate Of Love(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 711 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
SPSK 70765 Giorgia (2) - Take It Or Leave It / Save Tonight For Me album art Giorgia (2) Take It Or Leave It / Save Tonight For Me(7", Single) CGD, Gong SPSK 70765 Hungary 1986 Sell This Version
CGD 15305 Giorgia (2) - Rock Show / You Are The First The Last My Everything album art Giorgia (2) Rock Show / You Are The First The Last My Everything(12") CGD CGD 15305 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
CGD 10746 Giorgia (2) - Rock Show / Clip Show album art Giorgia (2) Rock Show / Clip Show(7", Single) CGD CGD 10746 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
Giorgia (2) - Casa Mia album art Giorgia (2) Casa Mia WEA Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Giorgia (2) - Io Con Te album art Giorgia (2) Io Con Te (Single, Maxi) CGD, WEA Germany 1988 Sell This Version
YD 736 Giorgia (2) - Io Con Te / Tu Sei Lontana album art Giorgia (2) / Pierangelo Bertoli Giorgia (2) / Pierangelo Bertoli - Io Con Te / Tu Sei Lontana(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 736 Italy 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit