Joe Thomas (6)

Real Name:
Joseph Thomas, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, bassist, vocal coach (The Beavers (10), The Ravens (2)), producer, arranger and songwriter active in New York, NY. Often co-wrote songs with Howard Biggs, such as "I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Cry Over You". Often associated with the publisher Raleigh Music. Started playing in the 1920s for Jelly Roll Morton, gave up to become a vocal coach in the 1940s. Later became an A&R executive for Decca and RCA Victor, beginning his prolific songwriting career. May have produced and played bass on early 50s Victor recordings of Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup. Also known as a recording artist/bandleader Joey Thomas. Brother of Walter Thomas. Born: 23 December 1908, Muskogee, Oklahoma, USA - Died: 15 April 1997, New York City, New York, USA

Not to be confused with Joe Thomas (3).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: