Wim Overgaauw

Real Name:
Jan W. W. Overgaauw
Profile:
Dutch Jazz guitarist.

Born: 23 November 1929 in Hilversum, Netherlands.
Died: 30 November 1995 in Hilversum, Netherlands (aged 66).

One of the most important Dutch jazz guitarist of his generation. After trying the violin, soon switching to guitar and starting his varied career as a self-taught guitarist in Amsterdam, later working for the American forces in Germany, touring the Netherlands with pianist Pim Jacobs and singer Rita Reys, and finally he established himself as a studio musician and guitar teacher in Hilversum.

His sophisticated playing has gone largely unnoticed with a larger audience, especially since the introverted guitarist didn't show any interest in appearing or in the business aspects of the music world. The few albums he recorded as a leader are largely in easy listening genre.

It wasn't until after his death that Blue Jack Jazz Records released some of his jazz concerts on CD. Overgaauw's playing also lives on in the host of students he taught at the Hilversum Conservatory, including Jesse Van Ruller, Martijn van Iterson, and Maarten Van Der Grinten, et al.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Wim Overgaauw - Jazz Jamboree 63 Vol. 2 album art J. Griffin*, R. Jacobs*, K. Drew*, R. Joseph*, W. Overgauw* J. Griffin*, R. Jacobs*, K. Drew*, R. Joseph*, W. Overgauw* - Jazz Jamboree 63 Vol. 2 Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1963 Sell This Version
655 010 XPL Wim Overgaauw - Lover, Come Swing With Me album art Paul Ruys with Han Bennink - Ruud Jacobs - Wim Overgaauw Paul Ruys with Han Bennink - Ruud Jacobs - Wim Overgaauw - Lover, Come Swing With Me(LP, Album) Philips 655 010 XPL Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
S 64105 Wim Overgaauw - Don't Disturb album art Wim Overgaauw Don't Disturb(LP, Album) CBS S 64105 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Wim Overgaauw - Sagittarius album art Wim Overgaauw Sagittarius (Album) CBS Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Wim Overgaauw - Nuages album art Wim Overgaauw, Rogier Van Otterloo Wim Overgaauw, Rogier Van Otterloo - Nuages (Album) CBS Europe 1973 Sell This Version
CBS 53048 Wim Overgaauw - The Best Of Michel Legrand album art Louis van Dyke* / Rita Reys / Rogier van Otterloo / Wim Overgaauw Louis van Dyke* / Rita Reys / Rogier van Otterloo / Wim Overgaauw - The Best Of Michel Legrand(12", Album) CBS CBS 53048 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
6413 092 Wim Overgaauw - Midnight Moods album art Wim Overgaauw ~ Malando En Zijn Orkest* Wim Overgaauw ~ Malando En Zijn Orkest* - Midnight Moods(LP, Album) Philips 6413 092 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Wim Overgaauw - Blue Guitar album art Wim Overgaauw Blue Guitar (Album) Polydor Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
LBP 3049, LLBP 3049 Wim Overgaauw - Dedication album art Wim Overgaauw Dedication(LP, Album) Park (2), Park (2) LBP 3049, LLBP 3049 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
6808823 Wim Overgaauw - Light Music From The Netherlands album art Wim Overgaauw, Maggie MacNeal, George Baker Selection, Loeki Knol Wim Overgaauw, Maggie MacNeal, George Baker Selection, Loeki Knol - Light Music From The Netherlands(LP, Mono, Transcription) Radio Nederland 6808823 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
2925 074 Wim Overgaauw - 'Round Midnight album art Wim Overgaauw 'Round Midnight(LP, Album) Polydor 2925 074 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
MLP 198403 Wim Overgaauw - Beboppin album art Ferdinand Povel, Wim Overgaauw, Victor Kaihatu, Frans Elsen, Ruud Pronk Ferdinand Povel, Wim Overgaauw, Victor Kaihatu, Frans Elsen, Ruud Pronk - Beboppin(LP, Album) Limetree Records MLP 198403 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Wim Overgaauw - Ode Aan Benny Goodman album art Frits Landesbergen, Bernard Berkhout, Wim Overgaauw en Trio Pim Jacobs* Frits Landesbergen, Bernard Berkhout, Wim Overgaauw en Trio Pim Jacobs* - Ode Aan Benny Goodman (Album) Polydor Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
BJJR 009 Wim Overgaauw - Just Friends album art Wim Overgaauw Just Friends(CD, Album) Blue Jack Jazz Records BJJR 009 Europe 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

S 53026 Wim Overgaauw - The Best Of Burt Bacharach album art Rita Reys / Louis Van Dyke* / Wim Overgaauw / Chris Hinze Rita Reys / Louis Van Dyke* / Wim Overgaauw / Chris Hinze - The Best Of Burt Bacharach(LP, Album, Comp) CBS S 53026 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
CBS 84740 Wim Overgaauw - Collage album art Wim Overgaauw Collage(LP, Album, Comp) CBS CBS 84740 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
COL 476773 2 Wim Overgaauw - Collage album art Wim Overgaauw Collage(CD, Comp) Columbia Records COL 476773 2 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit