Mat Mathews

Real Name:
Mathieu Hubert Wijnandts Schwarts
Profile:
Dutch jazz accordionist, born 18 June 1924 in The Hague, died 12 February 2009.
After playing in the Dutch group De Millers 1947-1950 and performing on BBC radio, Mathews moved to New York in 1953, recording several albums with Mat Mathews Quintet and working in studios in New York before returning to the Netherlands in 1964, where he worked for television, radio, and films. He worked with De Millers again from 1968.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DLP-1104 Mat Mathews - The Modern Art Of Jazz By Mat Mathews album art Mat Mathews The Modern Art Of Jazz By Mat Mathews (Album) Dawn (3) DLP-1104 US 1956 Sell This Version
B12-1256 Mat Mathews - Accordion Solos album art Mat Mathews Accordion Solos (Album) Brunswick B12-1256 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12173 Mat Mathews - 4 French Horns Plus Rhythm album art Mat Mathews 4 French Horns Plus Rhythm (Album) Elektra MG 12173 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG V-8237 Mat Mathews - At Newport album art Eddie Costa With Rolf Kuhn* & Dick Johnson (3) + Mat Mathews And Don Elliott Eddie Costa With Rolf Kuhn* & Dick Johnson (3) + Mat Mathews And Don Elliott - At Newport (Album) Verve Records MG V-8237 US 1957 Sell This Version
JJM 237 Mat Mathews - The Popular Music Of Mat Mathews album art Mat Mathews The Popular Music Of Mat Mathews(LP, Album) JJM Productions JJM 237 US 1959 Sell This Version
CAS 10226 Mat Mathews - 14 Hollandse Nieuwen album art Mat Mathews 14 Hollandse Nieuwen(LP, Album) RCA Camden CAS 10226 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
DLP 1111 Mat Mathews - Gentle Art Of Love album art Mat Mathews Gentle Art Of Love (Album) Dawn (3) DLP 1111 US 1956 Sell This Version
513509M Mat Mathews - The Modern Art Of Jazz album art Various, Milt Hinton, Hank Jones, Zoot Sims, Oscar Pettiford, Mat Mathews, Al Cohn Various, Milt Hinton, Hank Jones, Zoot Sims, Oscar Pettiford, Mat Mathews, Al Cohn - The Modern Art Of Jazz(CD, RE) Jazz Heritage 513509M US 1994 Sell This Version
LP/MC 8174 Mat Mathews - Just Like This album art Mat Mathews / Roy Hansen (2) Mat Mathews / Roy Hansen (2) - Just Like This(LP) J.M.S. Records LP/MC 8174 Norway Unknown Sell This Version
33-602 Mat Mathews - Mat Mathews Plays Universal album art Mat Mathews Mat Mathews Plays Universal(LP, Album) CEA (2) 33-602 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
BC-121685 Mat Mathews - You've Changed - Lola Sings album art Lola Cooner, Buddy Cooner, Mat Mathews Lola Cooner, Buddy Cooner, Mat Mathews - You've Changed - Lola Sings(LP) Not On Label BC-121685 US Unknown Sell This Version
AP-219 Mat Mathews - Mat Matthews And Friends album art Mat Mathews Mat Matthews And Friends(LP, Album) Audiophile (2) AP-219 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

61084 Mat Mathews - Off Shore / Easy Melody album art Mat Mathews Off Shore / Easy Melody Coral 61084 US 1953 Sell This Version
JLEP 115 Mat Mathews - Knights At The Castle album art Mat Mathews / Bill Henderson (3) Mat Mathews / Bill Henderson (3) - Knights At The Castle(7", EP) Jazzbox JLEP 115 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
AD 87 Mat Mathews - Marvelous album art Mat Mathews Marvelous(7", EP, Promo) Sesac Repertory Recording AD 87 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

K-400, KS-400 Mat Mathews - Bossa Nova album art Osie Johnson / Ted Sommer* / Bill Lavorgna / Sam Most / Mat Mathews / Hank Jones / Jimmy Jones (3) / Louis Metcalf / Buster Harding / Al Hall Osie Johnson / Ted Sommer* / Bill Lavorgna / Sam Most / Mat Mathews / Hank Jones / Jimmy Jones (3) / Louis Metcalf / Buster Harding / Al Hall - Bossa Nova (Comp) International Award Series K-400, KS-400 US 1963 Sell This Version