Wilton Felder

Real Name:
Wilton Lewis Felder
Profile:
Jazz saxophonist - bassist - songwriter - producer

Born on 31th August 1940 in Houston, Texas, USA
Died in 27th September 2015, Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
One of the most acclaimed jazz & soul musicians of the 1970's - 80's music scene.
He is best known as a founding member of The Jazz Crusaders, founded in the late 1950's while still in high school in Houston,
and later shortened to The Crusaders .
Felder was extremely busy as a West coast studio musician, mostly playing electric bass, on various soul, R&B, and rock albums with such artists as Marvin Gaye , John Cale, Bobby Womack, Randy Newman, Jackson 5 & Joni Mitchell.
He has also was modest solo output with several releases featuring his name.
Felder plays a King Super 20 tenor sax with a metal 105/0 Berg Larsen mouthpiece. He has also used Yamaha saxes. He plays a Fender Precision bass, and has also played Aria bass guitars.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST-20152 Wilton Felder - 'Bullitt' album art Wilton Felder 'Bullitt' (Album) World Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz ST-20152 US 1969 Sell This Version
9022-1109 Wilton Felder - We All Have A Star album art Wilton Felder We All Have A Star (Album) ABC Records 9022-1109 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
MCG 4013 Wilton Felder - Inherit The Wind album art Wilton Felder Inherit The Wind (Album) MCA Records MCG 4013 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MCA 4180, MCA-5406 Wilton Felder - Gentle Fire album art Wilton Felder Gentle Fire (Album) MCA Records MCA 4180, MCA-5406 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
P-13055 Wilton Felder - Secrets album art Wilton Felder Secrets (Album) MCA Records P-13055 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
MCA-42096 Wilton Felder - Love Is A Rush album art Wilton Felder Love Is A Rush (Album) MCA Records MCA-42096 US 1987 Sell This Version
PAR-2010-C Wilton Felder - Nocturnal Moods album art Wilton Felder Nocturnal Moods (Album) Par Records PAR-2010-C US 1991 Sell This Version
PAR 2018 Wilton Felder - Forever, Always album art Wilton Felder Forever, Always (Album) Par Records PAR 2018 Austria 1993 Sell This Version
TOCP-8050 Wilton Felder - Who Say DJ Can't Play Jazz? album art Loving Power (11) Featuring Wilton Felder, Wah Wah Watson*, Phil Upchurch, Larry Dunn & John Robinson (2) Loving Power (11) Featuring Wilton Felder, Wah Wah Watson*, Phil Upchurch, Larry Dunn & John Robinson (2) - Who Say DJ Can't Play Jazz?(CD, Album, Promo) EAU Records TOCP-8050 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
CPCD 8124 Wilton Felder - Nocturnal Moods album art Wilton Felder Nocturnal Moods(CD, Album) Charly Records CPCD 8124 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
none Wilton Felder - Power Of Our Music; The Endangered Species (live In South Africa) album art Jazz Crusaders* Featuring: Wayne Henderson & Wilton Felder Jazz Crusaders* Featuring: Wayne Henderson & Wilton Felder - Power Of Our Music; The Endangered Species (live In South Africa)(CD, Album) Indigo Blue Entertainment Inc. none US 2000 Sell This Version
TLE 100172 Wilton Felder - Three Kings: The Legacy Continues 1 album art Wayne Henderson / Ronnie Laws / Wilton Felder Wayne Henderson / Ronnie Laws / Wilton Felder - Three Kings: The Legacy Continues 1(CD, Album) True Life Entertainment TLE 100172 US 2004 Sell This Version
676695017526 Wilton Felder - Let's Spend Some Time album art Wilton Felder Let's Spend Some Time(CD, Album) BCS Records 676695017526 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AB-12433 Wilton Felder - Let's Dance Together album art Wilton Felder Let's Dance Together (Single) ABC Records AB-12433 US 1978 Sell This Version
MCA 41048 Wilton Felder - My Name Is Love album art Wilton Felder My Name Is Love(7") MCA Records MCA 41048 US 1979 Sell This Version
MCA 646 Wilton Felder - Inherit The Wind album art Wilton Felder Inherit The Wind (Single) MCA Records MCA 646 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MCAT 665 Wilton Felder - Insight (Special Disco Mix) (Full Length Version) album art Wilton Felder Insight (Special Disco Mix) (Full Length Version) (Single) MCA Records MCAT 665 UK 1981 Sell This Version
MCA-52056 Wilton Felder - Someday We'll All Be Free album art Wilton Felder Someday We'll All Be Free (Single) MCA Records MCA-52056 US 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-52238 Wilton Felder - Gentle Fire album art Wilton Felder Gentle Fire MCA Records MCA-52238 US 1983 Sell This Version
MSAMT 24 Wilton Felder - The Hunter/Summer Nights In Rio album art Joe Sample, Wilton Felder Joe Sample, Wilton Felder - The Hunter/Summer Nights In Rio(12") MCA Records MSAMT 24 UK 1983 Sell This Version
MCA-52599 Wilton Felder - Secrets / Someday We'll All Be Free album art Wilton Felder Secrets / Someday We'll All Be Free (Single) MCA Records MCA-52599 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCAT 919 Wilton Felder - (No Matter How High I Get) I'll Still Be Looking Up To You album art Wilton Felder (No Matter How High I Get) I'll Still Be Looking Up To You (Single) MCA Records MCAT 919 UK 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-53257 Wilton Felder - Love Is A Rush album art Wilton Felder Love Is A Rush MCA Records MCA-53257 US 1987 Sell This Version
OG 4065 Wilton Felder - Street Life / Inherit The Wind album art Crusaders* / Wilton Felder Crusaders* / Wilton Felder - Street Life / Inherit The Wind(12") Old Gold (2) OG 4065 UK 1991 Sell This Version
PAR 4018 Wilton Felder - Forever album art Wilton Felder , Featuring Bobby Womack Wilton Felder , Featuring Bobby Womack - Forever(Cass, Single) Par Records PAR 4018 US 1993 Sell This Version