Erkki Kurenniemi

Erkki Kurenniemi

Real Name:
Erkki Juhani Kurenniemi
Profile:
Erkki Kurenniemi (born 10 July 1941, Hämeenlinna, Finland — died 1 May 2017) was a Finnish designer, composer, philosopher and artist. He was a pioneer of electronic art in Finland and a former nuclear scientist who composed computer-based music and designed his own instruments founding the University Of Helsinki Electronic Music Studio in 1962.

Kurenniemi was a pioneer of industrial automation at Rosenlew in the 1970's, an automation designer in Nokia's cable division in the early 1980's, and head of exhibition planning at the Heureka Science Centre from 1987 until 1999. The exploratory search for new kinds of user interfaces for musical instruments and the semi-automatic generation of music were among Kurenniemi's main goals during his career.
Sites:
Variations:

Erkki Kurenniemi Discography

Albums

Erkki Kurenniemi DRY '73-9-8 (Album) Ruton Music Finland 2011 Sell This Version
KRYPT-014 Erkki Kurenniemi & Circle Erkki Kurenniemi & Circle - Rakkaus Tulessa(LP, Album, Ltd) Full Contact Records (2) KRYPT-014 Finland 2011 Sell This Version
EKTRO-099 Claes Andersson, Erkki Kurenniemi, Kalevi Seilonen, Otto Donner Claes Andersson, Erkki Kurenniemi, Kalevi Seilonen, Otto Donner - Sähkö-shokki-ilta(CD, Album) Ektro Records EKTRO-099 Finland 2013 Sell This Version
RUT-007 Erkki Kurenniemi 50 Years On-Off(Cass, Ltd, C32) Ruton Music RUT-007 Finland 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

LXCD 637 Erkki Kurenniemi Äänityksiä / Recordings 1963-1973(CD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 637 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
KRYPT-022 Erkki Kurenniemi Rules(2xLP, Comp, Ltd) Full Contact Records (2) KRYPT-022 Finland 2012 Sell This Version

Videos

KIND001, none Erkki Kurenniemi The Dawn Of Dimi(DVD-V, PAL, Asp) Kinotar, KIasma KIND001, none Finland 2003 Sell This Version