Ad

Freddie Stewart

Freddie Stewart

Real Name:Frederick Jerome Stewart
Profile:

Frederick Jerome Stewart, aka Freddie Stone, was born June 5, 1947, in Vallejo, California. He grew up in Vallejo and eventually moved to San Francisco in his late teens.


Freddie studied music theory and composition and acquired skills on many of the wind and string instruments. In 1965, he formed a group called Freddie and the Stone Souls. The group played various nightclubs and dances in the San Francisco area.
In 1967, Freddie and his older brother, Sly, joined their bands and the Family Stone was born.

Aliases:Freddie Stone
In Groups:Freddie & The Stone Souls, Sly & The Family Stone, The French Fries, The Stewart Four
Variations:
Viewing All | Freddie Stewart

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0