Shep Shepherd

Shep Shepherd

Real Name:
Berisford Shepherd
Profile:
Berisford "Shep" Shepherd is an American jazz musician.

Born : January 19, 1917 in Honduras.

He first worked as a drummer, but also played vibraphone and xylophone. Later changed to play trombone.

He is most famous for co-writting Bill Doggett's prime hit "Honky Tonk".

Musicians Shepherd has worked with include Patti Page, Lionel Hampton, Lena Horne, Ward Singers, Earl Bostic, Buck Clayton, Odetta and Artie Shaw.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a605814]

Artist

Shep Shepherd Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Earl Bostic Bostic's Boogie Blues (as Shep Sheppherd) and 1 more… Earl Bostic - Bostic's Boogie Blues / Bar Fly Baby King Records (3) US 1948 Sell This Version
G-162 Earl Bostic And His Orchestra Slightly Groovy and 1 more… Earl Bostic And His Orchestra - Joy Dust / Slightly Groovy(Shellac, 10") Gotham G-162 US 1948 Sell This Version
Earl Bostic And His Orchestra Earl Bostic And His Orchestra - Temptation / Artistry By Bostic King Records (3) US 1948 Sell This Version
Earl Bostic Earl Bostic - 845 Stomp / Earl's Rumboogie Gotham US 1948 Sell This Version
Bill Doggett Trio Bill Doggett Trio - Percy Speaks / Ready Mix (Single) King Records (3) US 1953 Sell This Version
45-4617 Bill Doggett Trio Bill Doggett Trio - Real Gone Mambo / No More In Life(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-4617 US 1953 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Suffering With The Blues Little Willie John - Fever (Album) Regency (2) Canada 1956 Sell This Version
5020 Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - Ram-Bunk-Shush / Blue Largo(7", Single, Promo) King Records (3) 5020 US 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - Moon Dust (Album) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - Hot Doggett (Album) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
GEP 8694 Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett - Flute Cocktail(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8694 UK 1957 Sell This Version
EPA-5013, EPA 5013 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Love Me A Little (as Shep Shepard) Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time(7", EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPA-5013, EPA 5013 US 1958 Sell This Version
Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - A Salute To Duke Ellington King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
MEP 380 Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon - New Orleans Blues Vol. 2(7", EP) Metronome MEP 380 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 379 Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon - New Orleans Blues Vol. 1(7", EP) Metronome MEP 379 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Odetta Odetta - Odetta And The Blues (Album) Riverside Records Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - One Night Stand (Comp) RCA Camden Canada 1963 Sell This Version
The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band* Featuring Chano Pozo, James Moody & Ernie Henry The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band* Featuring Chano Pozo, James Moody & Ernie Henry - The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band In Concert (Album) Vogue Records Limited UK 1964 Sell This Version
Joya Sherrill Joya Sherrill - Joya Sherrill Sings Duke (Album) 20th Century Fox Records US 1965 Sell This Version
The Walter Arties Chorale The Walter Arties Chorale - Sings Jewels Of Faith (Album) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
R-003 Sondra Williams Sondra Williams - Hark The Voice(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic R-003 US 1967 Sell This Version
Bill Doggett And His Combo* Bill Doggett And His Combo* - 16 Bandstand Favorites (Comp, Album) Starday Records US 1976 Sell This Version
FXM1 7336 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Confessîn' and 2 more… Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Volume 1 (1941-1945)(LP, Comp) RCA FXM1 7336 France 1977 Sell This Version
PM 42406 Benny Carter Benny Carter - Benny Carter (1928 - 1952)(2xLP, Comp) RCA PM 42406 France 1979 Sell This Version
AXM2-5576 Artie Shaw Artie Shaw - The Complete Artie Shaw Volume V, 1941-1942(2xLP, Comp) Bluebird (3) AXM2-5576 US 1981 Sell This Version