Robert Popwell

Real Name:
Robert Lee Popwell
Profile:
Robert "Pops" Popwell (born December 29, 1950, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA – died November 27, 2017, Lebanon, Tennessee, USA) was an American jazz-funk bass guitarist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

RIPETE 2288 Robert Popwell - Life's A Beach 1979-1999 album art Various Gospel Train (as and 2 more… Various - Life's A Beach 1979-1999(2xCD, Comp) Ripete RIPETE 2288 US 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

fusion893

fusion893

October 16, 2011
Pops Popwell played on a disc called The Baked potato Superlive by The Greg Mathieson Project. The shows were at the Famed Baked potato in North Hollywood and the dates were December 13-15, 1981. Greg Mathieson, Steve Lukather, Jeff pocaro, and Pops Popwell were the musicians. This was one of the best live shows ever recorded and prior to the rerelease on CD in 1999, the vinyl was selling for well over $100.00. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me as I am friends with both Greg Mathieson and Steve Lukather, and can get answers to questions that might arise.

--Randy--