Peter Bastian (2)

Peter Bastian (2)

Real Name:
Peter Bastian Jacobsen
Profile:
Danish multi-instrumentalist, music educator, lecturer, and author, born August 25th, 1943, Copenhagen, Denmark - died March 27th, 2017. Both of his parents were opera singers. From 1962 to 1971, he studied theoretical physics at Copenhagen University and at the same time trained as a classical bassoonist. In the 1970's, he was a member of Bazaar (6), which began playing mostly music inspired by Balkan tradition; later on they played more classically oriented music. He was a popular lecturer on music perception and theory.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Peter Bastian (2)
[a605983]

Artist

Peter Bastian (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Peter Bastian (2) & Stig Møller Peter Bastian (2) & Stig Møller - Forest Walk (Album) Fønix Musik Denmark 1988 Sell This Version
Peter Bastian (2) Bastians Ballader (Album) Not On Label Denmark 2016 Sell This Version