Louie Spears

Louie Spears

Real Name:
Louie Butler Spears, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born 9 March 1935 in Oklahoma City, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a606195]

Artist

Louie Spears Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

45-5106 Eddie Harris Eddie Harris - Wait Please(7") Atlantic 45-5106 US 1970 Sell This Version
Eddie Harris Eddie Harris - Free Speech (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
BLPS 19194 Etta James Etta James - Come A Little Closer(LP, Album) Bellaphon BLPS 19194 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Billy Harper Quintet Billy Harper Quintet - In Europe (Album) Soul Note Italy 1979 Sell This Version
MC-101 Mat Marucci Dedication Mat Marucci - Who Do Voo Doo(LP, Album) Marco Records (2) MC-101 US 1979 Sell This Version
MC-113 Mat Marucci Mat Marucci - Extensity(LP, Album) Marco Records (2) MC-113 US 1982 Sell This Version
RR-100 Creative Arts Ensemble Creative Arts Ensemble - New Horizons(LP, Album) Riza Records RR-100 US 1983 Sell This Version
5004 Roger Hamilton Spotts Roger Hamilton Spotts - Big Band(LP, Album) Sea Pea Records 5004 US 1985 Sell This Version
BJ 2000 Thurman Green Trio* Thurman Green Trio* - Cross Current(LP, Album) B.J. Records BJ 2000 US 1988 Sell This Version
Billy Harper Quintet Billy Harper Quintet - Live On Tour In The Far East (Album) SteepleChase Denmark 1992 Sell This Version
Diana Ross Diana Ross - An Evening With Diana Ross (Album) Motown US 1992 Sell This Version
Eddie Harris Eddie Harris - Artist's Choice: The Eddie Harris Anthology (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 1993 Sell This Version
SCCD 31321 Billy Harper Quintet Billy Harper Quintet - Live On Tour In The Far East, Vol. 2(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31321 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version
Billy Harper Billy Harper - Somalia (Album) Omagatoki Japan 1994 Sell This Version
FUSA 9401-2, FQ 9401-2 Hugh Brodie Hugh Brodie - Unforgettable Sax(CD, Album) Fortress U.S.A. Records, First Quake Entertainment FUSA 9401-2, FQ 9401-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
SCCD 31366 Billy Harper Quintet Billy Harper Quintet - Live On Tour In The Far East, Vol. 3(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31366 Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
COL-CD-6402 Eddie Harris Eddie Harris - Live At Newport / Instant Death(2xCD, Comp, RE) Collectables COL-CD-6402 US 2000 Sell This Version
Billy Harper Billy Harper - Blueprints Of Jazz, Vol. 2 (Album) Talking House Records US 2008 Sell This Version
MARGE 09 Billy Harper Quintet Billy Harper Quintet - The Awakening(CD, Album, RE, Dig) Marge MARGE 09 France 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Eddie Harris Free Speech Eddie Harris - Free Speech (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
NS-1814, NIMBUS 1814 Horace Tapscott Whit (as L; Spears) Horace Tapscott - The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 4(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records NS-1814, NIMBUS 1814 US 1982 Sell This Version