Patricia Marx

Real Name:
Patrícia Marques de Azevedo
Profile:
Brazilian artist, singer, and producer.

Born: 28 June 1974 in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Patrícia is a Brazilian singer, former member of the band's Trem Da Alegria, created in 1984 by producer and composer Michael Sullivan. In 1987, Patricia left the Trem Da Alegria and began a solo career, with the track "Festa Do Amor". Her debut album went on to sell over 350,000 copies. With producer Michael Sullivan, she recorded two more albums, "Patricia" (1988) and "Incertezas" (1990), which contained the hit tracks "Certo Ou Errado", "Doçura", "Sonho De Amor", and "Destino", among others.

In 1994, Patrícia changed her stage name to Patrícia Marx, and produced by Nelson Motta, renewed her repertoire, making a picture more consistent with the repertoire of pop-dance.

She released several albums "Ficar Com Você" (1994), "Quero Mais" (1995), and "Charme Do Mundo" (1998), featuring hit tracks like "Ficar Com Você", "Quando Chove", "Espelho D'agua", and "Sei Que Você Não Vai".

Later on she changed her sound to more samba infused electronic, on her albums "Respirar" (2002) and "Patricia Marx" (2003), where along with Brazilian contributors, many productions featured UK producers, including Marc Mac and [a-Dego] (both of 4 Hero), and Kaidi Tatham – all from the nascent west London broken beat scene.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

710.0716 Patricia Marx - Paty album art Patricia* Paty (Album) RCA 710.0716 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
713.0056 Patricia Marx - Patricia album art Patricia Marx Patricia (Album) RCA Victor 713.0056 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
710.0063 Patricia Marx - Incertezas album art Patricia Marx Incertezas (Album) RCA 710.0063 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
TCD1007-3 Patricia Marx - Neoclássico album art Patricia Marx Neoclássico (Album) Camerati TCD1007-3 Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
523101-4 Patricia Marx - Ficar Com Você album art Patricia Marx Ficar Com Você (Album) Lux (5) 523101-4 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
011 023-4 Patricia Marx - Quero Mais album art Patricia Marx Quero Mais (Album) Lux (5), Lux (5) 011 023-4 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
011281-2 Patricia Marx - Charme Do Mundo  album art Patricia Marx Charme Do Mundo (Album) Lux (5) 011281-2 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
T 400/482-2 Patricia Marx - Respirar album art Patricia Marx Respirar(CD, Album) Trama T 400/482-2 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
none Patricia Marx - Patricia Marx album art Patricia Marx Patricia Marx (Album) Trama none Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
URU-001 Patricia Marx - Patricia Marx & Bruno E. album art Patricia Marx & Bruno E.* Patricia Marx & Bruno E.* - Patricia Marx & Bruno E.(CD, Album + DVD) Urubu Jazz URU-001 Brazil 2010 Sell This Version
LAB 10138-2 Patricia Marx - Trinta album art Patricia Marx Trinta (Album) LAB 344 LAB 10138-2 Brazil 2013 Sell This Version
none Patricia Marx - Nova album art Patricia Marx Nova (Album) Lab 344 none Brazil 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

990.0156 Patricia Marx - Certo Ou Errado album art Patricia Marx Certo Ou Errado(12", Single, Promo) RCA Victor 990.0156 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
990.0133 Patricia Marx - To Be Or Not To Be  album art Patricia Marx To Be Or Not To Be (12", Single, Promo) RCA Victor 990.0133 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
990.0172 Patricia Marx - Cedo Demais album art Patricia Marx Cedo Demais(12", Single, Promo) RCA Victor 990.0172 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
990.0228 Patricia Marx - Sonho De Amor album art Patricia Marx Sonho De Amor (Single) RCA 990.0228 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
990.0244 Patricia Marx - Temas da Novela “Salomé” album art Joanna (9), Patricia Marx Joanna (9), Patricia Marx - Temas da Novela “Salomé”(LP, Single, Promo) RCA 990.0244 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
2801 762 Patricia Marx - Ficar Com Você album art Patricia Marx Ficar Com Você (Single) Lux (5) 2801 762 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
2801 787 Patricia Marx - Ficar Com Você / Quando Chove album art Patricia Marx Ficar Com Você / Quando Chove (Maxi, Single) Lux (5) 2801 787 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
2809-325 Patricia Marx - Sei Que Você Não Vai album art Patricia Marx Sei Que Você Não Vai(CD, Single) PolyGram, Lux (5) 2809-325 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
2809-326 Patricia Marx - Quero Mais  album art Patricia Marx Quero Mais (CD, Single) Lux (5) 2809-326 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
2801 857 Patricia Marx - Ficar Com Você / Namorado a Dois album art Patricia Marx / Timbalada Patricia Marx / Timbalada - Ficar Com Você / Namorado a Dois(12", Single, Promo) Philips 2801 857 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
NV001 Patricia Marx - Despertar album art Patricia Marx Despertar(12") Nova Vida NV001 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
NV005 Patricia Marx - ...E O Meu Amor Vi Passar / Earth album art Patricia Marx ...E O Meu Amor Vi Passar / Earth Nova Vida NV005 Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
NV003 Patricia Marx - Submerso album art Patricia Marx & 4 Hero Patricia Marx & 4 Hero - Submerso Nova Vida NV003 UK 2003 Sell This Version