Real Name:
Leander Rispens
Born in 1985, Friesland, Leander was one of those children who fell in love with electronic dancemusic via the radio; you can still find (antique) MC tapes with tracks from 2 unlimited and snap hidden deep inside the secret places of his bedroom.

Taking piano lessons at the time, he quickly learnt the basic elements of making music, such as chords, riffs, improvising etc. After the popularity of the early house scene dropped, his attention was briefly turned to rock/pop. But that quicky changed when he first heard the sounds of Rank 1, Chicane, and Cygnus X. Hopelessly in love with this new form of energetic and melodic music, he bought his first trance CD around 2000.

After listening to CD's & singles 4 years, he found playing piano wasn't challenging anymore. This - in combination with his love for trance music - made the synthesizer an obvious choice. the first MIDI /Audio sequencer followed, and with that came his first tracks and in 2006 the first releases. Nowadays, equipped with both better hardware and software, Aerium has set a name for himself in the scene as a producer renowned for his melodic, emotional and Ibiza feel productions that caught the heart of many.
In Groups:

Aerium Discography


FSR0007 Aerium Presents Avalon 62 Aerium Presents Avalon 62 - Alphanumeric(10xFile, MP3, Album) Future State Records FSR0007 UK 2008
EMCD2010001 Aerium Presents Me3dian Aerium Presents Me3dian - Subconcious(14xFile, MP3, 320) Bonzai Elemental EMCD2010001 Belgium 2010

Singles & EPs

UNERED024, UNEARTHED RED 024 Aerium Lighthouse EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Unearthed Red, Unearthed Red UNERED024, UNEARTHED RED 024 UK 2010
WSA033 Aerium Algae On Fire / Finebreeze(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) We Stand Alone WSA033 UK 2012


MR-006 Aerium Dolphins(2xFile, MP3, 320) Moonrising Records MR-006 Canada 2006
MR-012 Aerium Human Symbiosis(2xFile, MP3, 320) Moonrising Records MR-012 Canada 2007
AD012 Aerium Pres. Avalon 62 Aerium Pres. Avalon 62 - Waveskimmer / Walk In Pale Sunlight(2xFile, MP3, 320) Aurora Digital AD012 UK 2007
Vira & Aerium Vira & Aerium - Anastacia (Single) Real Legacy Records US 2008 Sell This Version
RM043 Aerium & Krivi Aerium & Krivi - Forever Playing(5xFile, MP3, 320) Real Music Recordings RM043 US 2008
RM038 Aerium Terai(4xFile, MP3, 320) Real Music Recordings RM038 US 2008
UNER016 Aerium Moonflower(4xFile, MP3, 320) Unearthed Records UNER016 UK 2009
UNERED015, UNEARTHED RED 015 Aerium Rainlight(2xFile, MP3, 320) Unearthed Red, Unearthed Red UNERED015, UNEARTHED RED 015 UK 2010
Aerium Icedive Solaris Recordings, Solaris Recordings UK 2011 Sell This Version
RM068 Bryant P & Aerium Bryant P & Aerium - As If She Loved Me(3xFile, MP3, 320) Real Music Recordings RM068 US 2011
Aerium Aftersurf (Single) solarSwarm Recordings UK 2013 Sell This Version
Aerium Horizons (Single) Touchstone Recordings UK 2015 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit