Bennie Benjamin

Bennie Benjamin

Real Name:
Claude A. Benjamin
Profile:
American songwriter
Born on 4 November 1907 in Christiansted on the island of St. Croix, US Virgin Islands
Died on 2 May 1989 in New York City, New York, USA.
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1984.
Sites:
Variations:
[a607388]

Artist

Bennie Benjamin Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

MA 126 Irving Mills And His Swyngphonic Orchestra Dear, Dear, What Can The Matter Be (as Benjamin) Irving Mills And His Swyngphonic Orchestra - Merry Widow On A Spree / Dear, Dear, What Can The Matter Be(Shellac, 10") Master (2) MA 126 US 1937 Sell This Version
Ink Spots* I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire (as Benjamin) Ink Spots* - I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire Decca US 1941 Sell This Version
B-11291 Dick Todd I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire (as Benjemen) Dick Todd - I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire / Concerto For Two (A Love Song)(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11291 US 1941 Sell This Version
6320 Tommy Tucker Time* I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire (as Benjemen) Tommy Tucker Time* - This Love Of Mine / I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6320 US 1941 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Strictly Instrumental (as Benjamin) Harry James And His Orchestra - Strictly Instrumental / When You're A Long, Long Way From Home Columbia US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11275 Mitchell Ayres And His Fashions-In-Music* I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire (as Benjemen) Mitchell Ayres And His Fashions-In-Music* - I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire / When Are We Going To Land Abroad?(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11275 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11577 Dick Todd When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World) (as Benjemen) Dick Todd - When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World) / I'm Old Fashioned(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11577 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11583 Shep Fields And His New Music When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World) (as Benjamin) Shep Fields And His New Music - Better Not Roll Those Blue, Blue Eyes / When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World)(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11583 US 1942 Sell This Version
27945 Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World) (as Benjemen) Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra - When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World) / Hip Hip Hooray(Shellac, 10") Victor 27945 US 1942 Sell This Version
18496 Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra / Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra With Rosetta Tharpe* When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World) (as Bennie Benjemen) Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra / Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra With Rosetta Tharpe* - When The Lights Go On Again / That's All(Shellac, 10") Decca 18496 US 1942 Sell This Version
581 Nils Södermans Kvintett, Sonia Sjöbeck When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World) (as B. Benjemen) Nils Södermans Kvintett, Sonia Sjöbeck - Idaho / When The Lights Go On Again(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 581 Sweden 1943 Sell This Version
7128 Lisbeth Bodin & Lennart Frenower Tänk, När Ljusen Tänds Igen (as Benjamin) Lisbeth Bodin & Lennart Frenower - Du är Mitt Solsken / Tänk, När Ljusen Tänds Igen(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 7128 Sweden 1943 Sell This Version
297031 Harry James And His Orchestra Strictly Instrumental (as Benjamin) Harry James And His Orchestra - Chiribiribin / Strictly Instrumental(Shellac, 10") Columbia 297031 Argentina 1944 Sell This Version
311 Harry James And His Orchestra / Bob Crosby And His Orchestra Strictly Instrumental (as Benjemen) Harry James And His Orchestra / Bob Crosby And His Orchestra - Flight Of The Bumblebee / Summertime(12") V Disc 311 US 1944 Sell This Version
Woody Herman And His Orchestra Surrender (as Benjamin) Woody Herman And His Orchestra - The Good Earth / Surrender Columbia US 1945 Sell This Version
Dick Haymes And Helen Forrest Oh! What It Seemed To Be Dick Haymes And Helen Forrest - Give Me A Little Kiss, Will You Huh? Decca US 1945 Sell This Version
36892 Frankie Carle And His Orchestra Oh! What It Seemed To Be (as Benjamin) Frankie Carle And His Orchestra - Oh! What It Seemed To Be / As Long As I Live(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36892 US 1945 Sell This Version
none Perry Como Surrender Perry Como - His Latest And Greatest(5xShellac, 10") RCA Victor none US 1945 Sell This Version
1026 Deek Watson And His Brown Dots Surrender (as Benjamin) Deek Watson And His Brown Dots - Surrender / Satchelmouth Baby(Shellac, 10") Manor 1026 US 1945 Sell This Version
4105 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Cancel The Flowers Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Cancel The Flowers(Shellac, 10") Decca 4105 US 1945 Sell This Version
431 Pearl Bailey / The Charioteers Cancel The Flowers (as Benjemen) Pearl Bailey / The Charioteers - He Didn't Ask Me / Cancel The Flowers(12") V Disc 431 US 1945 Sell This Version
1105 Eddy Howard And His Orchestra I Want To Thank Your Folks (as Benjamin) Eddy Howard And His Orchestra - Too Many Times / I Want To Thank Your Folks(Shellac, 10") Majestic 1105 US 1946 Sell This Version
23656 The Andrews Sisters With Les Paul And Vic Schoen And His Orchestra / The Andrews Sisters And Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra Rumors Are Flying The Andrews Sisters With Les Paul And Vic Schoen And His Orchestra / The Andrews Sisters And Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra - Rumors Are Flying / Them That Has - Gets(Shellac, 10") Decca 23656 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-8735 Thore Ehrlings Orkester Oh, What It Seemed To Be (as Benjamin) Thore Ehrlings Orkester - Oh, What It Seemed To Be / Doctor, Lawyer, Indian Chief(Shellac, 10") Musica (2), Telefunken A-8735 Scandinavia 1946 Sell This Version
3011 Bob Chester And His Orchestra Surrender (as Benjamin) Bob Chester And His Orchestra - Surrender / If You Were The Only Girl(Shellac, 10") Sonora (6) 3011 US 1946 Sell This Version