Black Tooth

Black Tooth

Real Name:
Dušan Kojić
Profile:
Dušan Kojić - Koja, famous bass guitar player in Serbia, was born 1961. in Belgrade.
He started playing 1980. in a band "Limunovo Drvo", that was soon renamed to "Šarlo Akrobata". When in 1981. band fell apart, Koja formed the band "Disciplina Kičme" together with drummer Nenad Krasavac-Kele.
After few successful albums and numerous live acts, when fall of Yugoslavia and wars began, Koja moved to London.
He played covers of popular ex-Yugoslav tunes in local clubs as part of a group "Lost Children". He also was a member of duo "It's Good To Smoke" and the band "Brushstiek Blues Band".
Then he changed his artist name to Black Tooth and formed the band "Disciplin A Kitschme" with female singer Gofie Bebe and drummer Beat, who already played in New Zealand band "DD Smash" and some American bands. They made new versions of some old "Disciplina Kičme" tunes in addition to new ones and released the material on their own label "Babaroga Records".
Koja also made covers for his releases, composed music for some theater shows and a few movies in which he also appeared as an actor (most famous: "Kako je propao rokenrol").
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Black Tooth
[a607482]

Artist

Black Tooth Discography Tracks

Compilations

PRDG-003 Various I Can See Strangers Various - A Tribute To Tupac Shakur - Cremated By The Fire(CD, Comp) Prodigee Music PRDG-003 US 1999 Sell This Version