Dave Black (2)

Real Name:
David Sydney Black
Profile:
Guitarist and singer. Black's first band was Kestrel, before being recruited into the ranks of Spiders From Mars. After the Spiders ended, he formed a new band called Goldie.

Born: c.1952/53
Died: 18th July 2015, in Cullercoats, North Tyneside (Northumberland), England. [hit by a train, aged 62]
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dave Black (2) Discography Tracks

Vocals

Dave Black (2) - Kestrel album art Kestrel (2) Kestrel (2) - Kestrel (Album) Cube Records UK 1975 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Dave Black (2) - Kestrel album art Kestrel (2) Kestrel (2) - Kestrel (Album) Cube Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Dave Black (2) - Spiders From Mars album art Spiders From Mars Spiders From Mars - Spiders From Mars (Album) Pye Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Dave Black (2) - White Man, Black Man album art The Spiders From Mars* Nation Poll (as Black) and 1 more… The Spiders From Mars* - White Man, Black Man (Single) PYE Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
SDJM-88863, DJM-386 Dave Black (2) - This Is Telly Savalas... album art Telly Savalas We All End Up The Same (as D. Black) Telly Savalas - This Is Telly Savalas...(7", Single) Jugoton, DJM Records (2) SDJM-88863, DJM-386 Yugoslavia 1975 Sell This Version
PYE 12125 Dave Black (2) - Spiders From Mars album art Spiders From Mars Summers Of Gold (as D. Black) and 4 more… Spiders From Mars - Spiders From Mars(LP, Album) PYE Records PYE 12125 US 1976 Sell This Version
Dave Black (2) - (I Don't Wanna Do No) Limbo album art Spiders From Mars Can It Be Far (as Black) Spiders From Mars - (I Don't Wanna Do No) Limbo (Single) Pye Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Dave Black (2) - Making Up Again album art Goldie (7) Goldie (7) - Making Up Again (Single) Bronze Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dave Black (2) - The Stud album art Various Making Up Again (as Black) Various - The Stud (Comp) K-Tel Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
1C 066-45 077 Dave Black (2) - ... Dann Geh Doch album art Howard Carpendale Fängt Es Wieder An (Making Up Agan) (as Black) Howard Carpendale - ... Dann Geh Doch(LP, Album, Gat) HÖR ZU 1C 066-45 077 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dave Black (2) - To Be Alone album art Goldie (7) Goldie (7) - To Be Alone (Single) Bronze New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
SKS 8104 Dave Black (2) - Vi Är Sams Igen / Du Tog Henne Me' album art Wostoks Vi Är Sams Igen = Making Up Again (as Black) Wostoks - Vi Är Sams Igen / Du Tog Henne Me'(7") Skelton SKS 8104 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
BELP 7803 Dave Black (2) - Bello Bello album art Eddie Cesons Making Up Again (as D. Black) Eddie Cesons - Bello Bello(LP) Bellogram BELP 7803 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
FL 5055 Dave Black (2) - Anna Aikaa album art Markku Aro Ei Pääty Kaikki Näin (Making Up Again) (as Black) Markku Aro - Anna Aikaa(LP, Album) Finnlevy FL 5055 Finland 1978 Sell This Version
KISS1010 Dave Black (2) - You You You - 16 Nonstop Dance Party Originals album art Various Making Up Again (as Black) Various - You You You - 16 Nonstop Dance Party Originals(LP, Comp) K-Tel KISS1010 Israel 1978 Sell This Version
Dave Black (2) - We'll Make The Same Mistake album art Goldie (7) Goldie (7) - We'll Make The Same Mistake (Single) Bronze UK 1979 Sell This Version
Dave Black (2) - Για Λίγους... album art Αλέκα Κανελλίδου Τάχει Αυτά Η Ζωή (as Black) Αλέκα Κανελλίδου - Για Λίγους... (Album) Columbia Greece 1979 Sell This Version
300.257 Dave Black (2) - The Hitsingles album art Various Making Up Again (as Black) Various - The Hitsingles(2xLP, Comp) Ariola 300.257 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
BRO 82 Dave Black (2) - How Many Times / Can't Get Through album art Goldie (7) Can't Get Through (as Black) Goldie (7) - How Many Times / Can't Get Through(7", Single) Bronze BRO 82 UK 1979 Sell This Version
R-0718-II Dave Black (2) - Love, Grows / Making Up Again album art Lloyd Miller (2) / Goldie (7) Making Up Again (as Black) Lloyd Miller (2) / Goldie (7) - Love, Grows / Making Up Again(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Mono, Card, Pic) Tonpress R-0718-II Poland 1979 Sell This Version
99.501 Dave Black (2) - Troef! album art De Strangers Ne Vriend (as Black) De Strangers - Troef!(LP, Album) Dureco Benelux 99.501 Belgium 1980 Sell This Version
22DN-62 Dave Black (2) - Kestrel album art Kestrel (2) Kestrel (2) - Kestrel(CD, Album, RE) Cube Records 22DN-62 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
MBSCD 422 Dave Black (2) - Chartbusters, Volume 1 album art Various Making Up Again (as Black) Various - Chartbusters, Volume 1(4xCD, Comp + Box) Castle Communications MBSCD 422 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PBX CD 510, PBX CD 510/1, PBX CD 510/2, TBX CD 510/2, PBX CD 510/3 Dave Black (2) - The Love Collection album art Various Making Up Again (as Black) Various - The Love Collection(Box + 3xCD, Comp) Pulse (3), Pulse (3), Pulse (3), TrueTrax, Pulse (3) PBX CD 510, PBX CD 510/1, PBX CD 510/2, TBX CD 510/2, PBX CD 510/3 UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
PLS CD 141 Dave Black (2) - It's A Heartache (Chart Hits Of The 70's) album art Various Making Up Again (as Black) Various - It's A Heartache (Chart Hits Of The 70's)(CD, Comp) Pulse (3) PLS CD 141 UK 1996 Sell This Version