Ronnie Dawson

Real Name:
Ronald Monroe Dawson
Profile:
American rockabilly and rock & roll singer, guitarist, and songwriter from Dallas, Texas.

Born in Dallas, Texas and raised in Waxahachie, Texas, from 1935 to 1941 his father ran Pinky Dawson's The Manhattan Merrymakers dance band, which played every day on KRLD. The young Ronnie played French horn in the high-school band and double-bass every Sunday in church. However, he excelled as a guitar player and he was soon copying the records of Chuck Berry and Bo Diddley. Ronnie's professional music career began in the late 1950s when he found success with singles like Action Packed / I Make The Love (under the alias Ronnie Dee) and Rockin' Bones / Congratulations To Me under his nickname 'The Blonde Bomber'. From 1961 until 1969, he sang and played with the The Levee Singers, who often appeared on national television shows, and did session work. One day, at the end of another artist's session, he tore into Do, Do, Do and this led to more rockabilly recordings, released either under the name of Snake Munroe or Commonwealth Jones. In the late 1980s, a renewed interest in Ronnie's rockabilly recordings developed in Europe, and he continued to perform all throughout the 1990s, up to his untimely death in 2003 at the age of 64.

Born in Dallas, Texas on August 11, 1939; married Chris Davis in 1996; died in Dallas, Texas on September 30, 2003.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NO HIT 002 Ronnie Dawson - Still-A-Lot-Of-Rhythm! album art Ronnie Dawson Still-A-Lot-Of-Rhythm!(LP, Album) No Hit Records NO HIT 002 UK 1988 Sell This Version
No Hit CD-04 Ronnie Dawson - Rockinitis album art Ronnie Dawson Rockinitis (Album) No Hit Records No Hit CD-04 UK 1989 Sell This Version
CCR-9431-2 Ronnie Dawson - Monkey Beat album art Ronnie Dawson Monkey Beat (Album) No Hit Records CCR-9431-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
NO HIT-019 Ronnie Dawson - Just Rockin' And Rollin' album art Ronnie Dawson Just Rockin' And Rollin' (Album) No Hit Records NO HIT-019 UK 1996 Sell This Version
COTR8124 Ronnie Dawson - Live At The Continental Club album art Ronnie Dawson Live At The Continental Club(CD) Continental Records (15) COTR8124 US 1998 Sell This Version
YEP 2012 Ronnie Dawson - More Bad Habits album art Ronnie Dawson More Bad Habits(CD, Album) Yep Roc Records YEP 2012 US 2000 Sell This Version
BCD16828 Ronnie Dawson - The Carnegie Hall Tour  album art Ronnie Dawson & High Noon (4) with Lisa Pankratz Ronnie Dawson & High Noon (4) with Lisa Pankratz - The Carnegie Hall Tour (CD, Album, Dig) Bear Family Records BCD16828 Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

101 Ronnie Dawson - My Big Desire album art Ronnie Dawson My Big Desire (Single) Maverick (5) 101 US 1959 Sell This Version
522 Ronnie Dawson - Action Packed / I Make The Love album art Ronnie Dee* Action Packed / I Make The Love (Single) Back Beat (2) 522 US 1959 Sell This Version
#1 Ronnie Dawson - Rockin' Bones / Congratulations To Me album art "The Blond Bomber" Ronnie Dawson* Rockin' Bones / Congratulations To Me(7", Single) Rockin' Records (5) #1 US 1959 Sell This Version
S-4054 Ronnie Dawson - Summer's Comin' / Decided By The Angels album art Ronnie Dawson Summer's Comin' / Decided By The Angels Swan S-4054 US 1960 Sell This Version
S-4047 Ronnie Dawson - Hazel  / Ain't That A Kick In The Head album art Ronnie Dawson Hazel / Ain't That A Kick In The Head Swan S-4047 US 1960 Sell This Version
004 Ronnie Dawson - Pauline / Poor Little Johnny Smith album art Johnny* And The Jills* Johnny* And The Jills* - Pauline / Poor Little Johnny Smith(7") Do-Boy 004 US 1960 Sell This Version
DCL-716, DCL-717 Ronnie Dawson - Make Me Your Man album art Ronnie Dawson Make Me Your Man(7", Single) Sandeb, Sandeb DCL-716, DCL-717 US 1965 Sell This Version
R-500 Ronnie Dawson - Boy Next Door / Rockin' Boppin' Fever album art Ronnie Dawson & The Frantic Flattops Ronnie Dawson & The Frantic Flattops - Boy Next Door / Rockin' Boppin' Fever (Single) Rock-A-Billy Record Co. R-500 US 1994 Sell This Version
RD 01 Ronnie Dawson - Slenderella album art Ronnie Dawson Slenderella(7", Single, Ltd, RE) Back Beat (2) RD 01 US 2019 Sell This Version
NO HIT 45-101 Ronnie Dawson - Up Jumped The Devil album art Ronnie Dawson Up Jumped The Devil(7", Single) No Hit Records NO HIT 45-101 UK Unknown Sell This Version
KDA-18 141 Ronnie Dawson - Up Jumped The Devil / Just Rockin' And Rollin' album art Ronnie Dawson with The Tin Stars Ronnie Dawson with The Tin Stars - Up Jumped The Devil / Just Rockin' And Rollin'(7", Single) No Hit Records KDA-18 141 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CCR 9643-2 Ronnie Dawson - Rockin' Bones - The Legendary Masters album art Ronnie Dawson Rockin' Bones - The Legendary Masters(2xCD, Comp) Crystal Clear Sound CCR 9643-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
RD LP 2 Ronnie Dawson - Action Packed album art Ronnie Dawson Action Packed(10", Comp) Not On Label RD LP 2 1997 Sell This Version
RUM201109 Ronnie Dawson - Rockin' Bones - The Legendary Masters album art Ronnie Dawson Rockin' Bones - The Legendary Masters(LP, Comp) Rumble Records (10) RUM201109 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
10" LP 2008 Ronnie Dawson - Action Packed album art Ronnie Dawson Action Packed(10", Comp, Ltd) Multigroove Records (2) 10" LP 2008 France 2019 Sell This Version
NO HIT 001 Ronnie Dawson - Rockin Bones album art Ronnie Dawson Rockin Bones (Comp) No Hit Records NO HIT 001 UK Unknown Sell This Version