Little Willie John

Little Willie John

Real Name:
William Edward John
Profile:
R&B singer, born 15 November 1937 in Cullendale, Arkansas, died 26 May 1968 in Walla Walla, Washington.
During his short career Willie had many hits, from 1956's Fever to 1961's Take My Love (I Want To Give It All To You). He was signed to King Records (3) his whole career and headlined at New York City's Apollo Theater alongside James Brown many times.
He went to prison after stabbing a man at his own engagement party in Seattle and eventually died in Washington State Prison of pneumonia in 1968 (although the report of death states it was a heart attack). James Brown managed to get Willie out on parole two years before he died, but he had to go back in again after crossing the state line to Los Angeles thus violating the parole regulations. James Brown eventually recorded a tribute album to him: Thinking Of Little Willie John... And A Few Other Nice Things.
Little Willie John was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame in 1996.

Brother of Mable John and Mertis John.
Sites:
Variations:

Little Willie John Discography

Albums

Little Willie John Fever (Album) King Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Talk To Me King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Mister Little Willie John (Album) King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
691 Little Willie John In Action (LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 691 USA & Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Sure Things (Album) King Records (3) US 1961 Sell This Version
Little Willie John The Sweet, The Hot, The Teen-Age Beat Regency (2) Canada 1961 Sell This Version
LP-802, 802 Little Willie John Come On And Join Little Willie John At A Recording Session(LP, Album, Mono) Regency (2), King Records (3) LP-802, 802 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
949 Little Willie John Sings All Originals - 24 Songs(LP, Mono) King Records (3) 949 US 1966 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7-6900 Willie John*, The Three Lads and a Lass Willie John*, The Three Lads and a Lass - Mommy What Happened To Our Christmas Tree / Jingle Bells (7") Prize 7-6900 1953 Sell This Version
Little Willie John All Around The World King Records (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Home At Last / Need Your Love So Bad (Single) King Records (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
Little Willie John I've Been Around (Single) King Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
Little Willie John My Nerves / Do Something For Me (Single) King Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Fever (Single) King Records (3) UK 1956 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Are You Ever Coming Back / I'm Stickin' With You Baby (Single) King Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
45-5003 Little Willie John A Little Bit Of Loving(7") King Records (3) 45-5003 US 1956 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Dinner Date / Uh Uh Baby (No No Baby) (Single) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Person To Person / Until You Do (Single) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Look What You've Done To Me King Records (3) Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Young Girl / If I Thought You Needed Me (Single) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
45-5023 Little Willie John Love, Life And Money(7") King Records (3) 45-5023 US 1957 Sell This Version
Little Willie John All My Love Belongs To You / Why Don't You Haul Off And Love Me (Single) King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Let's Rock While The Rockin's Good / You're A Sweetheart (Single) King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Tell It Like It Is / Don't Be Ashamed To Call My Name (Single) King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
Little Willie John Talk To Me, Talk To Me / Spasms (Single) King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version