Andy Starr

Real Name:
Franklin Delano Gulledge
Profile:
Rockabilly singer from Arkansas. Recorded eight songs for MGM in 1956. Also recorded for the Lin, Kapp, and Holiday Inn labels.
Born October 21, 1932; died September 12, 2003.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Andy Starr - She's A Going Jessie / Old Deacon Jones album art Andy Starr She's A Going Jessie / Old Deacon Jones (Single) MGM Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Andy Starr - No Room For Your Kind / One More Time album art Andy Starr No Room For Your Kind / One More Time (Single) MGM Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Andy Starr - Give Me A Woman / Round And Round album art Andy Starr Give Me A Woman / Round And Round (Single) MGM Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Andy Starr - Rockin', Rollin' Stone / I Wanna Go South album art Andy Starr Rockin', Rollin' Stone / I Wanna Go South (Single) MGM Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
K-190X Andy Starr - Do It Right Now / I Waited For You To Remember album art Andy Starr Do It Right Now / I Waited For You To Remember(7", Promo) Kapp Records K-190X US 1957 Sell This Version
Andy Starr - Dig Them Squeaky Shoes album art Frank Starr (3), Andy* Frank Starr (3), Andy* - Dig Them Squeaky Shoes RM UK 1975 Sell This Version
S2-278 Andy Starr - Rockin' Rollin' Stone album art Andy Starr Rockin' Rollin' Stone(2x7", EP, Ltd, Gat) Sundazed Music, MGM Records, Universal Music Special Markets S2-278 US 2013 Sell This Version
EP-45-041 Andy Starr - Rockin' And Reelin' Country Style; Dig Those Squeaky Shoes / Do It Right; Wild Wild Woman album art Andy Starr, Steve Wright (17) Andy Starr, Steve Wright (17) - Rockin' And Reelin' Country Style; Dig Those Squeaky Shoes / Do It Right; Wild Wild Woman(7", EP, RP) Rollin' Rock EP-45-041 US Unknown Sell This Version
115 Andy Starr - I Love You Baby album art Andy Starr I Love You Baby(7", Single) Arcade Records (6) 115 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

REVIVAL 3012 Andy Starr - Rockin' Rollin' Stone album art Andy Starr Rockin' Rollin' Stone(LP, Comp) Revival Records (9) REVIVAL 3012 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
BCD 15845 AH Andy Starr - Dig Them Squeaky Shoes album art Andy Starr Dig Them Squeaky Shoes(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15845 AH Germany 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit