Tiny Timbrell

Tiny Timbrell

Real Name:
Hilmer J. Timbrell
Profile:
Hilmer J. Timbrell (January 15, 1917 – May 7, 1992) was a Canadian-born session musician and master guitarist.

Hilmer J. "Tiny" Timbrell was born in Canada but moved to Los Angeles, California, to pursue his career in music. For a time, he sold guitars at Fife & Nichols, a Hollywood musical instrument store located at the corner of Sunset & Vine inside Wallach's Music City.
A "first call" guitarist at Warner Brothers Studios, in the late 1940s Timbrell appeared in several motion pictures playing as part of a band. His reputation was such that he was hired to play guitar on recording sessions for singing stars such as Doris Day, Billy Vaughn & His Orchestra, Rosemary Clooney, Bing Crosby, Harry James, and pop and country music artists such as Ricky Nelson and Marty Robbins.
Perhaps most significantly in his career, Timbrell played rhythm guitar for Elvis Presley, first at Radio Recorders studios in Los Angeles for the making of the soundtrack for the film, Loving You and later on numerous other soundtracks for Presley films.

In 1943 Timbrell married Margaret Ellen Scott. They had two children: Gail and Jay. Gail married and had three children: Roger, Nancy, and Steven. Steven followed his grandfather into the entertainment industry. He works as a Local 1 stagehand in New York City.
In his later years, Tiny Timbrell worked as Los Angeles district sales representative for Chicago Musical Instrument Co, later named Norlin Music Corp., which at the time owned many instrument brands, including Gibson and Epiphone guitars.

Tiny Timbrell died in 1992 at the age of seventy-five.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a607931]

Artist

Tiny Timbrell Discography Tracks

Vocals

37388 Harry James And His Orchestra Tomorrow Harry James And His Orchestra - Something For Nothing / Tomorrow(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37388 US 1947 Sell This Version
1114 Harry James (2) Kate Harry James (2) - One Night Stand With Harry James At The Click(LP) Joyce 1114 US 1983 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

619 Bill Heathcock And His V-Disc West Coasters Bill Heathcock And His V-Disc West Coasters - Late At Night / My Silent Love(12") V Disc 619 US 1946 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Too Marvelous For Words / My Future Just Passed Columbia US 1947 Sell This Version
38039 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Lone Star Moon / Forever Amber(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38039 US 1947 Sell This Version
37929 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - I Still Get Jealous / Sentimental Souvenirs(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37929 US 1947 Sell This Version
37955 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - White Christmas / All The World Is Mine(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37955 US 1947 Sell This Version
37388 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Something For Nothing / Tomorrow(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37388 US 1947 Sell This Version
37810 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Strange What A Song Can Do / My Friend Irma(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37810 US 1947 Sell This Version
37588 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Love And The Weather / Forgiving You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37588 US 1947 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Ab-Mur / September Song Columbia US 1948 Sell This Version
38245 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - There's Music In The Land / Ev'ry Day I Love You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38245 US 1948 Sell This Version
38152 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Nina / You Can't Run Away From Love(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38152 US 1948 Sell This Version
38231 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - I Don't Care If It Rains All Night / Hankerin'(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38231 US 1948 Sell This Version
38134 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - All The Way / Beyond The Sea(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38134 US 1948 Sell This Version
38059 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - East Coast Blues / I Understand(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38059 US 1948 Sell This Version
38156 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Love Of My Life / You Can Do No Wrong(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38156 US 1948 Sell This Version
38342 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Ah, But It Happens / What Did I Do(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38342 US 1948 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Redigal Jump / Love Columbia US 1949 Sell This Version
38476 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Summer Moon / Hatsville, U.S.A.(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38476 US 1949 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Septet Harry James And His Septet - Tuxedo Junction (Part 1) / Tuxedo Junction (Part 2) Columbia US 1949 Sell This Version
38557 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Ultra / Someone Loves Someone(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38557 US 1949 Sell This Version
38428 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Hurry Hurry Hurry / Don't Cry, Cry Baby(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38428 US 1949 Sell This Version
B-1601 Harry James And His Orch* Harry James And His Orch* - Spotlite(7", EP) Columbia B-1601 US 1953 Sell This Version
4-PE 9 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Stompin' At The Savoy(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-PE 9 US 1954 Sell This Version