Jorge Granda

Real Name:
Jorge Granda Rodríguez
Profile:
Composer, producer and musician, born 14 December 1985 in Oviedo, Asturias (North of Spain).

He has composed, produced and arranged music for more than 30 Short-Films and three feature films, many of which have shown at important film festivals such as Cannes Film Festival, Cardiff Independent Film Festival, and San Sebastian International Film Festival. He has also produced an extensive and eclectic discography includes six CD’s under his own name.

In the years 2013 and 2014 he earned two consecutive nominations for best instrumental work by the prestigious Hollywood Music In Media Awards in Los Angeles for his albums “Filmworks” and “Muzak I”. He has also been nominated in the “Best Original Music” (New Authors) category at the 45th Sitges – International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia (2012) for his work in the Short-Film “Indirizzo”, produced by Escandalo Films.

The visual music of Jorge Granda is characterized by minimal use of instruments, combining synthesizers, guitars, pianos, percussion along with virtual instruments.

Currently, he continues to compose soundtracks for films and work with great enthusiasm in new projects for 2018.
Sites:
[a6082407]

Artist

Albums

ROSAS03810 Jorge Granda - Muzak I album art Jorge Granda Muzak I(CD, Album) Rosevil Productions, S.L. ROSAS03810 Spain 2011 Sell This Version
RSV10000 Jorge Granda - Filmworks album art Jorge Granda Filmworks(CD, Album) Rosevil Productions, S.L. RSV10000 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
RCDR841 Jorge Granda - Opus5 album art Jorge Granda Opus5(CD, Album, Ltd, Num) Rock CD Records RCDR841 Spain 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JGR141200 Jorge Granda - Baladas de Asfalto y Sal album art Jorge Granda Baladas de Asfalto y Sal(CD, EP, Ltd) Rosevil Productions, S.L. JGR141200 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
JGR141201 Jorge Granda - El Sol de Invierno album art Jorge Granda El Sol de Invierno(CD, EP, Ltd) Rosevil Productions, S.L. JGR141201 Spain 2012 Sell This Version
GR0001 Jorge Granda - Recuerdos de Granada album art Jorge Granda Recuerdos de Granada(File, MP3, Single, Promo) Not On Label GR0001 Spain 2018

Miscellaneous

KRONCD082 Jorge Granda - Artificial album art Jorge Granda Artificial(CD, Album, Ltd) Kronos Records KRONCD082 Malta 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit