Mike Chlasciak

Real Name:
Michal Chlasciak
Profile:
"Metal" Mike Chlasciak (born December 24, 1971) is a Polish-American musician. Best known as the guitarist for Halford, led by Rob Halford. With well over a million records sold, Chlasciak and Halford have toured the world several times over with the likes of Iron Maiden, Ozzy Osbourne and Mötley Crüe. Mike has additionally toured with Bay Area thrash metal band Testament, Saturday Night Live's comedian Jim Breuer and recorded / toured with Sebastian Bach. Chlasciak's touring has taken him to sold-out concerts at NYC’s Madison Square Garden and the Playboy Mansion.

Mike is a scholarship graduate of Berklee College Of Music. He has released several records as a solo artist and with Painmuseum. Chlasciak also writes his own monthly "Metal For Life" column in Guitar World and often contributes career and music related blogs for guitarworld.com and other publications. Mike released several metal guitar instructional books and DVDs.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: