Martyn Norris

Martyn Norris

Real Name:
Henry Martyn Norris
Profile:
Not much is really known about Martyn Norris except for the following information. Born 23rd April 1954 Martyn previously worked for Jaeger fashion, Knightsbridge. He started producing music in the late the late 80s, Martyn Norris created Almighty Records and launched the label and production name in 1989 with the 12" vinyl release of Obsession's "Neverending Story", the rest is history. Since 1989, Almighty has grown into a massive Dance music label industry residing in London, England. Martyn is head producer and CEO of Almighty Records and monitors and runs everything, from creating new projects, to creating the music, to searching for new vocalists, ETC. For reasons that have never been perfectly clear, Martyn keeps all birth names and identities a top secret, the only known reason that is more like a motto is, "Names and faces are not important, music does all the talking for us". It is known that all these years to today that Martyn is the head of the Almighty Associates and a member of the Almighty remix team.
Almighty Records Limited was incorporated in England & Wales on 11 August 1992 and is actively trading in sound recording and music publishing activities. Almighty Records Limited has a single current director, Henry Norris.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Martyn Norris Discography

Remix

ALMY 009 T 7th Avenue* Love's Gone Mad (Mighty Mix) 7th Avenue* - Love's Gone Mad (90's Remixes)(12") Almighty Records ALMY 009 T UK 1991 Sell This Version
Sarah Washington I Will Always Love You (7 and 1 more… Sarah Washington - I Will Always Love You (Dance Mix) (Single, Maxi) Almighty Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
TCD 2680, tcd 2680 Various I Will Always Love You (as Martin Norris) Various - Hits 93 Volume Three(CD, Comp) Telstar, Telstar TCD 2680, tcd 2680 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Freda Payne Freda Payne - Band Of Gold (Maxi) Festival Records Australia 1993 Sell This Version
Evelyn Thomas High Energy (12 and 3 more… Evelyn Thomas - High Energy (Maxi) Almighty Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
The Human Zoo Don't Turn Around (Deja Vu Mix) The Human Zoo - Don't U Feel Like You're Falling In Luv Max Music UK 1993 Sell This Version
Sheryl Lee Ralph In The Evening (7 and 3 more… Sheryl Lee Ralph - In The Evening (Single, Maxi) Almighty Records, Almighty Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
STAR 2680 Various I Will Always Love You (as Martin Norris) Various - Hits 93 Volume Three(LP, Comp) Telstar STAR 2680 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Respect Featuring Hannah Jones Young Hearts Run Free (12 and 1 more… Respect Featuring Hannah Jones - Young Hearts Run Free (Single, Maxi) Club Tools Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Obsession State Of The Nation (Pop'd Up Mix) and 4 more… Obsession - Without You / State Of The Nation (Single) Almighty Records Australia 1994 Sell This Version
Various Band Of Gold (Pop'd Up Mix) (as M. Norris) Various - Gay Happening 2 (Comp) Dance Street Germany 1994 Sell This Version
ALMY CD08 Various In The Evening (Cult Mix) and 1 more… Various - The Almighty 12 Inches Volume Five(CD, Comp) Almighty Records ALMY CD08 UK 1994 Sell This Version
ALMY CD09 Various State Of The Nation (Mighty Mix) Various - The Almighty 12 Inches Volume Six(CD, Comp) Almighty Records ALMY CD09 UK 1994 Sell This Version
ALMY CD 10 Various Young Hearts Run Free (Pop'd Up Mix) and 2 more… Various - 12" Of Pleasure(CD, Comp) Almighty Records ALMY CD 10 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Rochelle (2) Chains (12 and 3 more… Rochelle (2) - Chains (Single) Almighty Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Various Without Your Love Various - Gay Anthems Volume 2 (Comp) Almighty Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Almy CD15 Various Young Hearts Run Free Various - Almighty Definitive 95(CD, Comp) Almighty Records Almy CD15 UK 1995 Sell This Version
almy cd12 Various Without Your Love and 1 more… Various - The Almighty 12 Inches: Volume 7(CD, Comp) Almighty Records almy cd12 UK 1995 Sell This Version
almy cd11 Various Band Of Gold Various - Gay Anthems(CD, Comp) Almighty Records almy cd11 UK 1995 Sell This Version
NAT 1011-2 Various Young Hearts Run Free (12 and 1 more… Various - Garage Club Hits(CD, Comp) Natasha Records NAT 1011-2 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
Various Back For Good Various - NRG Unlimited 1 (Comp) Interhit Records US 1996 Sell This Version
ALMY CD17 Various In The Evening and 1 more… Various - Now & Then - Almighty Classics Vol 1(2xCD, Comp) Almighty Records ALMY CD17 UK 1996 Sell This Version
486627.2 Various Track Selection By Kate Monroe In The Evening (Full On Extended Vocal '96 Mix) Various Track Selection By Kate Monroe - 1997 Sydney Gay & Lesbian Mardi Gras (Party Anthems Three)(2xCD, Comp + CD, Mixed, Dis + CD, Unm) Dance Pool, Columbia 486627.2 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
ALMY CD 19, ALMY CD19 Various In The Evening (Pop'd Up Mix) Various - Almighty Definitive Two(CD, Comp) Almighty Records, Almighty Records ALMY CD 19, ALMY CD19 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Quartzlock No Regrets (Definitive Mix) (as Martin Norris) Quartzlock - No Regrets (Single) Central Station Australia 1997 Sell This Version