Mike Edwards (6)

Real Name:
Deva Pramada
Profile:
Born: 31 May 1948
Died: 3 September 2010

Cellist of Electric Light Orchestra from their first live gig in 1972 until January 1975. Then became Buddhist and changed his name into Deva Pramada.

Later involved in stage plays and arrangements.

Edwards died in Devon, England, in a bizarre accident when a heavy hay bale rolled down a hillside and collided with the van he was driving.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Mike Edwards (6) - On The Third Day album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - On The Third Day (Album) United Artists Records, CBS US 1973 Sell This Version
Mike Edwards (6) - ELO 2 album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - ELO 2 (Album, Comp) Harvest, Harvest US 1973 Sell This Version
CN 1792/S Mike Edwards (6) - Stereo Pop Special-43 album art The Electric Light Orchestra* / Wolf* The Electric Light Orchestra* / Wolf* - Stereo Pop Special-43(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1792/S UK 1973 Sell This Version
Mike Edwards (6) - Eldorado - A Symphony By The Electric Light Orchestra album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado - A Symphony By The Electric Light Orchestra (Album) Warner Bros. Records Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
CN 2005/S Mike Edwards (6) - Stereo Pop Special-63 album art The Electric Light Orchestra* / Ralph McTell The Electric Light Orchestra* / Ralph McTell - Stereo Pop Special-63(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2005/S UK 1974 Sell This Version
Mike Edwards (6) - Milestones - E.L.O 1 / E.L.O. 2 album art The Electric Light Orchestra* The Electric Light Orchestra* - Milestones - E.L.O 1 / E.L.O. 2 (Comp) Harvest Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
FMF 1015 Mike Edwards (6) - Meetings album art Tsumi Tsumi - Meetings(Cass, Album) Fønix Musik FMF 1015 Denmark 1987 Sell This Version
Mike Edwards (6) - Afterglow album art Electric Light Orchestra Kuiama and 8 more… Electric Light Orchestra - Afterglow (Comp) Epic Associated US 1990 Sell This Version
OH BOY 1-9055 Mike Edwards (6) - Beethoven, Lynne & Co album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Beethoven, Lynne & Co(CD, Album, Unofficial) Oh Boy OH BOY 1-9055 Luxembourg 1990 Sell This Version
Mike Edwards (6) - No Goal But The Path album art Terra Incognita (3) Terra Incognita (3) - No Goal But The Path TAO Music India 1991 Sell This Version
SMPACK10 Mike Edwards (6) - Eldorado / A New World Record album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Eldorado / A New World Record(CD, Album + CD, Album + Comp, RE) Columbia SMPACK10 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
491103 2 Mike Edwards (6) - The Night The Light Went On (In Long Beach) album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - The Night The Light Went On (In Long Beach)(CD, Album, RE, RM) Epic 491103 2 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Mike Edwards (6) - The BBC Sessions album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - The BBC Sessions Eagle Records Argentina 1999 Sell This Version
TMCD1004, 100276 Mike Edwards (6) - Satellites album art Vega4* Love Breaks Down Vega4* - Satellites(CD, Album) Taste Media, Taste Media TMCD1004, 100276 UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
none Mike Edwards (6) - Sacred Earth album art Presence (25) Presence (25) - Sacred Earth(CD, Album) Not On Label none UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Mike Edwards (6) - Compagnie Giulia album art Compagnie Giulia Compagnie Giulia - Compagnie Giulia(CD) Not On Label none UK 2007 Sell This Version
88697873262 Mike Edwards (6) - The Classic Albums Collection album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - The Classic Albums Collection(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album,) Epic, Legacy, Sony Music, EMI 88697873262 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
88985312351 Mike Edwards (6) - All Over The World - The Very Best Of album art Electric Light Orchestra Showdown and 1 more… Electric Light Orchestra - All Over The World - The Very Best Of(2xLP, Comp, RE, 180) Epic, Legacy, Sony Music 88985312351 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
88985324162 Mike Edwards (6) - Studio Albums 1973-1977 album art Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Studio Albums 1973-1977(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album,) Epic Records, Legacy, Sony Music 88985324162 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

??? Mike Edwards (6) - Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet album art Tim Brophy & Deva Pramada Tim Brophy & Deva Pramada - Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet(2xCass, Album) As Above So Below ??? UK 1992 Sell This Version
none Mike Edwards (6) - Sacred Earth album art Presence (25) Long Trips Presence (25) - Sacred Earth(CD, Album) Not On Label none UK 2007 Sell This Version