Joe Egan

Real Name:
Joseph Egan
Profile:
Singer, keyboardist and songwriter, born 18 October 1949 in Paisley, Scotland.

Active as a session musician since the late 1960s, he founded Stealers Wheel together with Gerry Rafferty in 1972. Egan embarked on a solo career after that band disbanded in 1975, and left the music industry in the early 1980s.
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Egan Discography Tracks

Albums

Joe Egan - Out Of Nowhere album art Joe Egan Out Of Nowhere (Album) Ariola Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - Map album art Joe Egan Map (Album) Ariola, Ariola South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - Stay As You Are album art Joe Egan Stay As You Are (Album) The Goods Records US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Joe Egan - Everything Will Turn Out Fine album art Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Everything Will Turn Out Fine (Single) A&M Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - Stuck In The Middle With You / Right Or Wrong album art Gerry Rafferty And Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty And Joe Egan - Stuck In The Middle With You / Right Or Wrong (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - Who Cares album art Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Who Cares A&M Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version
AMS S 6873 Joe Egan - Everything Will Turn Out Fine / Who Cares album art Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Everything Will Turn Out Fine / Who Cares(7", Single, Promo) A&M Records AMS S 6873 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - The Last Farewell album art Joe Egan The Last Farewell (Single) Ariola, Ariola Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - Back On The Road album art Joe Egan Back On The Road (Single) Ariola, Ariola UK 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - Freeze album art Joe Egan Freeze (Single) Ariola US 1979 Sell This Version
PD 6404 Joe Egan - Back On The Road / Every Day Hurts / Portable Radio / It's Only Make Believe album art Joe Egan / Sad Café / Daryl Hall & John Oates / Robert Gordon (2) Joe Egan / Sad Café / Daryl Hall & John Oates / Robert Gordon (2) - Back On The Road / Every Day Hurts / Portable Radio / It's Only Make Believe(12", Promo) RCA Victor PD 6404 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - Survivor album art Joe Egan Survivor (Single) Ariola, Ariola Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Joe Egan - Sample Record album art Sky (4) / Joe Egan Sky (4) / Joe Egan - Sample Record Arista Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
ARO 8111 Joe Egan - Tell Me All About It album art Joe Egan Tell Me All About It(7") Ariola ARO 8111 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
582 582-2 Stealers Wheel Featuring Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Stealers Wheel Featuring Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Stuck In The Middle With You(CD, Single, car) A&M Records 582 582-2 France 1994 Sell This Version

Compilations

Joe Egan - Stuck In The Middle With You (The Best Of Stealers Wheel) album art Gerry Rafferty And Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty And Joe Egan - Stuck In The Middle With You (The Best Of Stealers Wheel) (Comp, Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit