Joe Hill

Real Name:
Joel Emmanuel Hägglund
Profile:
Born Joel Emmanuel Hägglund and also known as Joseph Hillström, Joe Hill was a Swedish-American labor activist, singer, songwriter, and member of the Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.), who wrote many famous labor songs, including "There Is Power In A Union", "Preacher & The Slave", "Casey Jones - The Union Scab".

Born October 7, 1879 (Gävle, Sweden), died (by state execution) November 19, 1915 (Utah, USA)
Sites:
In Groups:
IWW
Variations:

Joe Hill Discography Tracks

Albums

Click 2479 Joe Hill - Mannen Som Aldrig Dog album art Joe Hill Mannen Som Aldrig Dog(LP) Click Records (3) Click 2479 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version