Mikkel Metal

Real Name:
Mikkel Meldgaard
Profile:
Mikkel Metal aka Mikkel Meldgaard, born 1973, lives and works in Copenhagen. Completing a degree in Philosophy at the University of Copenhagen 2001, he now works as a teacher at KEA on a e-concept-development programme, besides making music.

His musical career started in the early nineties as a guitarist. Equally interested in the introspective sound of the British shoe gazer-scene and the looser low-fi aesthetic of American slacker bands, he played in various bands and developed as a guitarist.

By the mid-nineties he had grown an interest in electronic music, and bought a sampler. At first the focus laid on break beat music and melodic stuff. Later the direction changed towards a sound inspired by dub, techno, and click sensibilities. While the indierock is still apparent, this is the sound that characterised Mikkel’s music today.

Things kicked off in 2000, with the release a 7-inch on the label Hal9000, that topped the magazine de:bug’s monthly chart (no. 42). Afterwards came an appearance on the net label datamusik, and a series of 12" on the Danish label Echocord.

Mikkel developed and refined his sound, and also started issuing work to German label Kompakt. So far this has thrown off three 12’ inches. These works still continuing click-aesthetic and dub-influence, but take a slightly different path, and go from shuffle techno to slow melodic 4/4-based tracks. Around 2010 his sound has showed an inspiration from a more detroitbased sound, as heard on his "pamon 403" EP on the label Echocord.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mikkel Metal

Mikkel Metal Discography Tracks

Albums

Mikkel Metal - Cassini Pieces album art Mikkel Metal Cassini Pieces (Album) Thinner Germany 2004 Sell This Version
echocord cd01 Mikkel Metal - Close Selections album art Mikkel Metal Close Selections(CD, Album) Echocord echocord cd01 Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Victimizer album art Mikkel Metal Victimizer (Album) Kompakt Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Brone And Wait album art Mikkel Metal Brone And Wait (Album) Echocord Denmark 2007 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Peaks And Troughs album art Mikkel Metal Peaks And Troughs (Album) Echocord Denmark 2008 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Resemblance album art Mikkel Metal Resemblance (Album) Echocord Denmark 2016 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Just Enough Light album art Mikkel Metal Just Enough Light (MiniAlbum) Echocord Denmark 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mikkel Metal - Reggio / Sprang album art Mikkel Metal Reggio / Sprang Hal 9000 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Lokuran EP album art Mikkel Metal Lokuran EP (EP) Echocord Denmark 2002 Sell This Version
echocord02 Mikkel Metal - Finla EP album art Mikkel Metal Finla EP(12", EP) Echocord echocord02 Denmark 2002 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Rmx EP Part 1 album art Mikkel Metal Rmx EP Part 1 (EP) Echocord Denmark 2003 Sell This Version
KOM 84 Mikkel Metal - Rujon / Nepal album art Mikkel Metal Rujon / Nepal(12") Kompakt KOM 84 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
echocord04 Mikkel Metal - Lukon EP album art Mikkel Metal Lukon EP(12", EP) Echocord echocord04 Denmark 2003 Sell This Version
KOM 76 Mikkel Metal - Testan / Hemper album art Mikkel Metal Testan / Hemper(12") Kompakt KOM 76 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Rmx EP Part 3 album art Mikkel Metal Rmx EP Part 3 (EP) Echocord Denmark 2004 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Rmx EP Part 2 album art Mikkel Metal Rmx EP Part 2 (EP) Echocord Denmark 2004 Sell This Version
echocord10 Mikkel Metal - Sorano EP album art Mikkel Metal Sorano EP(12", EP) Echocord echocord10 Denmark 2004 Sell This Version
KOM 104 Mikkel Metal - Dorant / Kaluga album art Mikkel Metal Dorant / Kaluga(12") Kompakt KOM 104 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Rmx EP Part 4 album art Mikkel Metal Rmx EP Part 4 (EP) Echocord Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
KOM 133 Mikkel Metal - Victimizer album art Mikkel Metal Victimizer(12") Kompakt KOM 133 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Peaks And Troughs - EP Part 1/3 album art Mikkel Metal Peaks And Troughs - EP Part 1/3 (EP) Echocord Denmark 2008 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Peaks And Troughs - EP Part 2/3 album art Mikkel Metal Peaks And Troughs - EP Part 2/3 (EP) Echocord Denmark 2008 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Peaks And Troughs - EP Part 3/3 album art Mikkel Metal Peaks And Troughs - EP Part 3/3 (EP) Echocord Denmark 2008 Sell This Version
Mikkel Metal - Kenton EP album art Mikkel Metal Kenton EP (EP) Echocord Colour 2009 Sell This Version
JATOA004 Mikkel Metal - Killme album art Pablo Bolivar / Mikkel Metal Pablo Bolivar / Mikkel Metal - Killme(12", Ltd, Num, Pic, Gat) Jato Unit JATOA004 Denmark 2010 Sell This Version