Lisa Fischer

Real Name:
Lisa Melonie Fischer
Profile:
Grammy Award-winning vocalist and songwriter.

Born in December 1, 1958 in Brooklyn, NY.
Was a replacement member of The Crystals from 1980-1982.
Toured with Luther Vandross, Tina Turner, Chaka Khan, The Rolling Stones.
Signed to Elektra in 1988, released her debut solo album in 1991.
Won a Grammy for the album's first single "How Can I Ease The Pain."
Was featured in the Oscar-winning documentary 20 Feet From Stardom.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

9 60889-4, 60889-4 Lisa Fischer - So Intense album art Lisa Fischer So Intense (Album) Elektra, Elektra 9 60889-4, 60889-4 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ED 5459 Lisa Fischer - Glad To Be Alive album art Teddy Pendergrass Featuring Lisa Fisher* Teddy Pendergrass Featuring Lisa Fisher* - Glad To Be Alive (Single) Elektra ED 5459 US 1990 Sell This Version
EKR 127CD, 7559 66535-2 Lisa Fischer - How Can I Ease The Pain album art Lisa Fischer How Can I Ease The Pain (Single) Elektra, Elektra EKR 127CD, 7559 66535-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
4-64817 Lisa Fischer - So Intense album art Lisa Fischer So Intense (Single) Elektra 4-64817 US 1991 Sell This Version
ED 5559, ED-5559 Lisa Fischer - Save Me album art Lisa Fischer Save Me (Single, Maxi) Elektra ED 5559, ED-5559 US 1991 Sell This Version
PRCD 8773-2 Lisa Fischer - Colors Of Love album art Lisa Fischer Colors Of Love (Single) Elektra PRCD 8773-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
WOMAN 001 Lisa Fischer - Woman album art Lisa Fischer Woman Not On Label (Masters At Work), Not On Label (Lisa Fischer) WOMAN 001 US 2000 Sell This Version
72438-58839-2-7 Norman Connors Featuring Lisa Fisher* Norman Connors Featuring Lisa Fisher* - Didn't I (Blow Your Mind This Time)(CD, Single) Starship Records 72438-58839-2-7 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Lisa Fischer - Didn't I (Blow Your Mind This Time) album art Norman Connors Featuring Lisa Fisher* Norman Connors Featuring Lisa Fisher* - Didn't I (Blow Your Mind This Time)(CD, Single, Promo) Starship Records none US 2000 Sell This Version
FNR-1012-1 Lisa Fischer - (Why Should I?) Think About The Rain album art Dutch Feat. Lisa Fischer Dutch Feat. Lisa Fischer - (Why Should I?) Think About The Rain (Single) Effin FNR-1012-1 US 2005 Sell This Version
JNR 010 Lisa Fischer - Come Closer album art Lovestorm Featuring Lisa Fischer Lovestorm Featuring Lisa Fischer - Come Closer(12") Junior Boy's Own JNR 010 UK 2006 Sell This Version
VR066 Lisa Fischer - Into My Life (You Brought The Sunshine) album art Elements Of Life (3) Feat. Lisa Fischer & Cindy Mizelle Elements Of Life (3) Feat. Lisa Fischer & Cindy Mizelle - Into My Life (You Brought The Sunshine) Vega Records VR066 US 2008 Sell This Version
VR100 Lisa Fischer - Love Will Know album art Elements Of Life (3) Featuring Lisa Fischer Elements Of Life (3) Featuring Lisa Fischer - Love Will Know (Single) Vega Records VR100 US 2010
Smooch1 Lisa Fischer - Kissing You/How Can I Ease The Pain/Stay With Me Tonight album art Keith Washington / Lisa Fischer / Shirley Murdock Keith Washington / Lisa Fischer / Shirley Murdock - Kissing You/How Can I Ease The Pain/Stay With Me Tonight(12", EP, Promo) Elektra Smooch1 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

PR-8339 Lisa Fischer - How Can I Ease The Pain album art Lisa Fischer How Can I Ease The Pain(VHS, Single, Promo, NTSC) Elektra PR-8339 US 1991 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

5CS-32 Lisa Fischer - Three Hot Ladies Sing R&B, Soul, Jazz album art Natalie Cole / Lisa Fischer / Shirley Murdock Natalie Cole / Lisa Fischer / Shirley Murdock - Three Hot Ladies Sing R&B, Soul, Jazz(CD, MP, Promo) Elektra 5CS-32 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
VR204 Lisa Fischer - Draggin' My Heels (Remixes By David Harness) album art Elements Of Life (3) Featuring Lisa Fischer Elements Of Life (3) Featuring Lisa Fischer - Draggin' My Heels (Remixes By David Harness)(5xFile, MP3, 320) Vega Records VR204 US 2021