Andrew McKenzie

Real Name:
Andrew Mark McKenzie
Profile:
Born May 11, 1963, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, England, Andrew McKenzie is known primarily for his work as the multimedia art project The Hafler Trio (originally with Chris Watson and the fictional Dr. Edward Moolenbeek) which has been in existence since the early 1980s. While largely a solo project, McKenzie has often enlisted the help of a floating roster of collaborators including Fluxus artist and storyteller Willem De Ridder, Ben Ponton from Zoviet France, film maker Ian Lake, graphic artist Neville Brody, noise musician Zbigniew Karkowski, performance artist John Duncan, director Peter Greenaway or "post-porn modernist" Annie Sprinkle.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: