Max Martin

Real Name:
Karl Martin Sandberg
Profile:
Swedish Pop-dance producer and songwriter, born 26 February 1971, Stockholm. Crafted a string of worldwide hits for top selling artists like Ace Of Base, *NSYNC, Britney Spears and Backstreet Boys.

Runs Maratone Studios with Tom Talomaa
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

0253780829 Max Martin - Du Gamla Du Fria album art Zlatan Ibrahimović Feat. Day (9) / Max Martin / Style Of Eye Zlatan Ibrahimović Feat. Day (9) / Max Martin / Style Of Eye - Du Gamla Du Fria (Single) MXM Records 0253780829 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

albert_ru

albert_ru

July 28, 2021
edited 3 months ago
Apart from all kinds of relatively obscure (I mean, when compared to these top hits) music that I normally listen to, I came to live with this guilty pleasure of enjoying a pop song or two once in a while. I knew that from back in '00 when I was a kid trying to record 'Baby One More Time' off the radio, until my recent Taylor Swift Spotify marathon, this guilty pleasure somehow always resonates with this loud, powerful-sounding and mostly female sub-genre of pop music. I was curious if that genre had a name that I can Google research deeper, and thanks to this BBC article I ran into earlier today, it in fact does, and the name is Max Martin.
SalvatrixMundi

SalvatrixMundi

March 1, 2018
edited over 4 years ago
He's certainly a legend of pop music, if little known. After all this is the first comment on his page. He co-wrote or produced sooo many classic pop music tracks from the 90s through today. And made at least $750 million while doing it last I heard.

But I feel like the overall quality has gone to shit in recent years, I think that may be due to him moving more into a producer than a writer role, but come on Max let's get it together put your foot down on the songwriting quality I think they have to listen to you or that record isn't getting made you're Max Martin after all! No offense intended, your credits on Discogs speak for themselves. And great job on Dark Horse imo

Videos (8) Edit