Jean Chapel

Real Name:
Opal Jean Amburgey
Profile:
American rock-a-billy and country singer, sister of Don Chapel, Martha Carson, Minnie Chapel, and mother of Lana Chapel, married with Salty Holmes. She was born March 6, 1925 in Lester County, Kentucky and died August 19, 1995 in Port Orange, Florida.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

244 Jean Chapel - I Won't Be Rockin' Tonight / Welcome To The Club album art Jean Chapel I Won't Be Rockin' Tonight / Welcome To The Club (Single) Sun (9) 244 US 1956 Sell This Version
DJ-7, 47-6643, 47-6681 Jean Chapel - Untitled  album art Elvis Presley / Jean Chapel Elvis Presley / Jean Chapel - Untitled (7", EP, Promo) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor DJ-7, 47-6643, 47-6681 US 1956 Sell This Version
47 6892 Jean Chapel - Oo Ba la Baby/I Had A Dream album art Jean Chapel Oo Ba la Baby/I Had A Dream(7") RCA Victor 47 6892 US 1957 Sell This Version
S-1829 Jean Chapel - Don't Let Go / Your Tender Love album art Jean Chapel Don't Let Go / Your Tender Love Smash Records (4) S-1829 US 1963 Sell This Version
59376 Jean Chapel - Green Paper album art Jean Chapel Green Paper (Single) Challenge 59376 US 1967 Sell This Version
59350 Jean Chapel - Tell It Like It Is album art Jean Chapel Tell It Like It Is (Single) Challenge 59350 US 1967 Sell This Version
59362 Jean Chapel - Stamp Out Loneliness album art Jean Chapel Stamp Out Loneliness Challenge 59362 US 1967 Sell This Version
59381 Jean Chapel - If I Never Get You / Dino's T.V. Door album art Jean Chapel If I Never Get You / Dino's T.V. Door(7", Single, Promo) Challenge 59381 US 1967 Sell This Version
59386 Jean Chapel - Seek And Ye Shall Find Love / I Really Go For You album art Jean Chapel Seek And Ye Shall Find Love / I Really Go For You(7", Promo) Challenge 59386 US 1967 Sell This Version
K-2034 Jean Chapel - Bluebird Ridge album art Jean Chapel Bluebird Ridge(7", Promo) Kapp Records K-2034 US 1969 Sell This Version
K-2082 Jean Chapel The Roll Call / I'm Your Woman(7", Single, Promo) Kapp Records K-2082 US 1970 Sell This Version
59370 Jean Chapel This Waltz is Mine(7", Single, Promo) Challenge 59370 US Unknown Sell This Version
75.528 Jean Chapel - Rockin' With The RCA Family Volume 1 album art Jean Chapel, Louis Jordan, The Three Chuckles, Janis Martin (2) Jean Chapel, Louis Jordan, The Three Chuckles, Janis Martin (2) - Rockin' With The RCA Family Volume 1(7", EP) RCA 75.528 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version