Isham Jones

Real Name:
Isham Edgar Jones
Profile:
American bandleader, saxophonist, bassist, and songwriter. He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.

Born: 31 January 1894 in Coalton, Ohio, USA.
Died: 19 October 1956 in Hollywood, Florida, USA (aged 62).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

C-2 Isham Jones, Curt Massey Isham Jones, Curt Massey - It Had To Be You(2xShellac, 10", Album) Coast Records C-2 Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

2788 I'll See You In My Dreams / Why Couldn't It Be Poor Little Me — Isham Jones Isham Jones With Ray Miller's Orchestra* Isham Jones With Ray Miller's Orchestra* - I'll See You In My Dreams / Why Couldn't It Be Poor Little Me(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2788 US 1925 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
24118 Isham Jones Ev'ryone Says I Love You(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Victor 24118 US 1932 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
X-203 Untitled — Isham Jones Esquire Trio / Jack McLean / Isham Jones / Curt Massey / Voco Choraleers* Esquire Trio / Jack McLean / Isham Jones / Curt Massey / Voco Choraleers* - Untitled(Shellac, 10") Hollywood Records (2) X-203 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

RS 103 The Nostalgia Years — Isham Jones Isham Jones The Nostalgia Years(LP, Comp, Mono) Rumbleseat Records RS 103 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
69-70-71-72 The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era — Isham Jones Freddy Martin, Isham Jones Freddy Martin, Isham Jones - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(4xLP, Comp, box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 69-70-71-72 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VN-156 The Isham Jones Centennial Album — Isham Jones Isham Jones Featuring Woody Herman Isham Jones Featuring Woody Herman - The Isham Jones Centennial Album(CD, Comp, Mono) Viper's Nest VN-156 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2011 Plays His Own Compositions — Isham Jones Isham Jones Plays His Own Compositions(CD, Comp) Swing Time Productions 2011 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Hep CD 1083 Blue Room — Isham Jones Isham Jones Blue Room(CD, Comp) Hep Records (3) Hep CD 1083 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IDCD215 Volume Two: Victor Recordings From The 1930s — Isham Jones Isham Jones Volume Two: Victor Recordings From The 1930s(CD, Comp) Crystal Stream Audio IDCD215 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ARCH 6008 Happy — Isham Jones Isham Jones Happy(2xCD, Comp) Archeophone Records ARCH 6008 US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MB 133 Isham Jones Vol. 1 — Isham Jones Isham Jones Isham Jones Vol. 1(CD, Comp) The Old Masters MB 133 US Unknown Sell This Version