Bob Carpenter

Real Name:
Robert Carpenter
Profile:
Canadian singer and songwriter, born March 12, 1945 near North Bay, Ontario. Died in 1995.

Bob Carpenter came close to being a major star. He received a glowing mention in Rolling Stone in 1970, recorded an album for Warner Brothers and had his songs recorded by Emmylou Harris, Billy Joe Shaver and others. But Silent Passage, his lone solo album recorded in 1974, was pressed and ready to ship when contract negotiations shelved the record indefinitely. By the time things were resolved it was the end of the 70's singer-songwriter boom and Warner had moved on. The album saw release by the Canadian label Stony Plain in 1984 but by that time Bob had all but moved on from the careerist aspects of the music business. He died in 1995 and the last decade of his life was spent in religious devotion. He joined a Buddhist monastery shortly before his death.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

MS 2233 Bob Carpenter - Silent Passage album art Bob Carpenter Silent Passage (Album) Reprise Records MS 2233 New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version