Bert Reisfeld

Real Name:
Berthold Reisfeld
Profile:
Bert Reisfeld (born 12 December 1906, Vienna, Austria-Hungary - died 11 June 1991, Badenweiler, Germany) was at first an architect, then later he became known as an author, composer and singer, initially in Berlin, where he was an early contributor to the upcoming 'music for films' field since 1930. Being Jewish, he moved to Paris, where he founded the Meridian publishing house with Rolf Marbot, he later had to flee to the USA where he worked as an arranger for, among others, Benny Goodman and Glenn Miller as a film composer and journalist. In 1951, he became president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. He also was awarded the 'Filmband in Gold' for his merits in German film production.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

L 47, K50014, K50015 Flick, The Little Fire Engine  — Bert Reisfeld Bert Reisfeld, Greta Holm, Robert Dann Bert Reisfeld, Greta Holm, Robert Dann - Flick, The Little Fire Engine (EP, Single) MGM Records, MGM Records L 47, K50014, K50015 US 1953 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MGM.231, MGM.232 Flick, The Little Fire Engine  — Bert Reisfeld Bert Reisfeld, Greta Holm, Robert Dann Bert Reisfeld, Greta Holm, Robert Dann - Flick, The Little Fire Engine (2xShellac, 10") MGM Records, MGM Records MGM.231, MGM.232 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
L K7A Flick, The Little Fire Engine  — Bert Reisfeld Bert Reisfeld Story Greta Holm Music Narration* Bert Reisfeld Story Greta Holm Music Narration* - Flick, The Little Fire Engine (2x7", EP) MGM Records L K7A US Unknown Sell This Version