Turid

Real Name:
Marit Turid Lundqvist
Profile:
Marit Turid Lundqvist (better known as Turid), born 16 November 1949 in Stockholm, is a Swedish singer, songwriter, composer and musician (piano and guitar), active since 1966.

In 1966, she won Sveriges Radios ("Sweden's Radio", a public broadcasting system) song contest with her own songs, and also performed in Sweden's answer to 'The Johnny Carson Show', Hylands hörna. In 1969 she sang at the yearly Song Festival in Västervik, and the following year she performed at the second Musikfesten ("Music Fest") at Gärdet, today a part of Stockholm's northeastern inner city, but then just a big, green area. Her debut album was Turid - Vittras Visor in 1971.

She later joined "proggen", the Swedish version of the politicized music movement of '68 (RIO, sort of), and was often compared with Joni Mitchell and Melanie (2), and was also engaged in Women's Lib. During the first half of the 1970s, she often appeared together with rock band Kebnekajse. In 1974, she was part of the one-off, all female Tjejclown, and in 1976 she released an album, Lena Ekman, Jan Hammarlund, Turid - Igår, Idag, Imorgon with Lena Ekman and Jan Hammarlund.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SRS 4609 Turid - Vittras Visor album art Turid Vittras Visor (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4609 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
SRS 4616 Turid - Bilder album art Turid Bilder (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4616 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
SRS 4628 Turid - Tredje Dagen album art Turid Tredje Dagen (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4628 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
SRS 4638 Turid - Igår, Idag, Imorgon album art Lena Ekman, Jan Hammarlund, Turid Lena Ekman, Jan Hammarlund, Turid - Igår, Idag, Imorgon(LP, Album) Silence (3) SRS 4638 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
MLP15619 Turid - Selma, Världserövrare album art Turid Selma, Världserövrare (Album) Metronome MLP15619 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
LRLP-236S Turid - Fårskallevisor album art M.A. Numminen & Turid M.A. Numminen & Turid - Fårskallevisor(LP, Album) Svenska Love Records LRLP-236S Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
MLP 15.661 Turid - Tistlar Från Tundran album art Turid Tistlar Från Tundran (Album) Metronome MLP 15.661 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
SRS 4672 Turid - Flow Soma album art Thomas* Och Turid Thomas* Och Turid - Flow Soma(LP, Album) Silence (3) SRS 4672 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZING 104 Turid - Den Gamla Vanliga Historien / Före Kenora album art Turid Den Gamla Vanliga Historien / Före Kenora (Single) Silence (3) ZING 104 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
CHS 1001 Turid - Brev Till Hamnarbetarna album art Jan Hammarlund, Turid Jan Hammarlund, Turid - Brev Till Hamnarbetarna(7", Single) Chilekommittén CHS 1001 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version

Compilations

SRSCD 3629, SRSCD3629 Turid - I Retur album art Turid I Retur(CD, Album, Comp) Silence (3), Silence (3) SRSCD 3629, SRSCD3629 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
Retro 870 Turid - Stars & Angels: Songs 1971-75 album art Turid Stars & Angels: Songs 1971-75(CD, Comp) RPM retrodisc Retro 870 UK 2010 Sell This Version