Cannonball Adderley

Cannonball Adderley

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Cannonball Adderley Discography

Albums

Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* With Horace Silver, Paul Chambers (3), Donald Byrd, Nat Adderley, Jerome Richardson, Kenny Clarke Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* With Horace Silver, Paul Chambers (3), Donald Byrd, Nat Adderley, Jerome Richardson, Kenny Clarke - Bohemia After Dark (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* And Strings (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannon Ball" Adderley* Presenting "Cannon Ball" (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Julian "Cannonball" Adderley (Album) EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley*, Nat Adderley, Horace Silver, Roy Haynes, Paul Chambers (3) Julian "Cannonball" Adderley*, Nat Adderley, Horace Silver, Roy Haynes, Paul Chambers (3) - Them Adderleys (Album) Mercury France 1956 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* In The Land Of Hi-Fi (Album) EmArcy US 1956 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Sophisticated Swing (Album) EmArcy US 1957 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Jump For Joy (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Cannonball's Sharpshooters (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Cannonball Adderley Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Cannonball Adderley - New Bottle Old Wine (Album) World Pacific US 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley Somethin' Else (Album) Blue Note US 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley With Milt Jackson Cannonball Adderley With Milt Jackson - Things Are Getting Better (Album) Riverside Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
John Benson Brooks Featuring Cannonball Adderley, Art Farmer John Benson Brooks Featuring Cannonball Adderley, Art Farmer - Alabama Concerto (Album) Riverside Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Kenny Dorham Septet Featuring Cannonball Adderley Kenny Dorham Septet Featuring Cannonball Adderley - Blue Spring (Album) Riverside Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley Cannonball Adderley And The Poll-Winners Featuring Ray Brown And Wes Montgomery (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Julian Adderley* Cannonball And Coltrane (Album, Comp) Mercury Europe 1960 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley With Bill Evans Cannonball Adderley With Bill Evans - Know What I Mean? (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Nancy Wilson / Cannonball Adderley Nancy Wilson / Cannonball Adderley - Nancy Wilson / Cannonball Adderley (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* A Child's Introduction To Jazz Wonderland Records (7) US 1961 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Cannonball Enroute (Album) Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version
Ray Brown Guest Artist Cannonball Adderley Ray Brown Guest Artist Cannonball Adderley - With The All-Star Big Band (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley And The Bossa Rio Sextet* Cannonball Adderley And The Bossa Rio Sextet* - Cannonball's Bossa Nova (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley Nippon Soul (Album) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley / Ernie Andrews Cannonball Adderley / Ernie Andrews - Live Session! Cannonball Adderley With The New Exciting Voice Of Ernie Andrews! (Album) Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley Cannonball Adderley's Fiddler On The Roof (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version