Cannonball Adderley

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Cannonball Adderley - Bohemia After Dark album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* With Horace Silver, Paul Chambers (3), Donald Byrd, Nat Adderley, Jerome Richardson, Kenny Clarke Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* With Horace Silver, Paul Chambers (3), Donald Byrd, Nat Adderley, Jerome Richardson, Kenny Clarke - Bohemia After Dark (Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - And Strings album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* And Strings (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Presenting "Cannon Ball" album art Cannonball Adderley Presenting "Cannon Ball" (Album, MiniAlbum) Savoy Records UK & Ireland 1955 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Julian "Cannonball" Adderley album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Julian "Cannonball" Adderley (Album) EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Them Adderleys album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley*, Nat Adderley, Horace Silver, Roy Haynes, Paul Chambers (3) Julian "Cannonball" Adderley*, Nat Adderley, Horace Silver, Roy Haynes, Paul Chambers (3) - Them Adderleys (Album) Mercury France 1956 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - In The Land Of Hi-Fi album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* In The Land Of Hi-Fi (Album) EmArcy US 1956 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Sophisticated Swing album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Sophisticated Swing (Album) EmArcy US 1957 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Jump For Joy album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Jump For Joy (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Things Are Getting Better album art Cannonball Adderley With Milt Jackson Cannonball Adderley With Milt Jackson - Things Are Getting Better (Album) Riverside Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Cannonball's Sharpshooters album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Cannonball's Sharpshooters (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - New Bottle Old Wine album art Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Cannonball Adderley Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Cannonball Adderley - New Bottle Old Wine (Album) World Pacific Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Somethin' Else album art Cannonball Adderley Somethin' Else (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Alabama Concerto album art John Benson Brooks Featuring Cannonball Adderley, Art Farmer John Benson Brooks Featuring Cannonball Adderley, Art Farmer - Alabama Concerto (Album) Riverside Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Blue Spring album art Kenny Dorham Septet Featuring Cannonball Adderley Kenny Dorham Septet Featuring Cannonball Adderley - Blue Spring (Album) Riverside Records US 1959 Sell This Version
RLP 12-276, 276 Cannonball Adderley - Alabama Concerto album art John Benson Brooks Featuring Cannonball Adderley, Art Farmer John Benson Brooks Featuring Cannonball Adderley, Art Farmer - Alabama Concerto(LP, Mono) Riverside Records, Riverside Records RLP 12-276, 276 US 1959 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Cannonball Adderley And The Poll-Winners Featuring Ray Brown And Wes Montgomery album art Cannonball Adderley Cannonball Adderley And The Poll-Winners Featuring Ray Brown And Wes Montgomery (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Cannonball And Coltrane album art Julian Adderley* Cannonball And Coltrane (Album, Comp) Mercury Europe 1960 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - A Child's Introduction To Jazz album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* A Child's Introduction To Jazz Wonderland Records (7) US 1961 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Know What I Mean? album art Cannonball Adderley With Bill Evans Cannonball Adderley With Bill Evans - Know What I Mean? (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Cannonball Enroute album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Cannonball Enroute (Album) Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Nancy Wilson / Cannonball Adderley album art Nancy Wilson / Cannonball Adderley Nancy Wilson / Cannonball Adderley - Nancy Wilson / Cannonball Adderley (Album) Capitol Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - With The All-Star Big Band album art Ray Brown Guest Artist Cannonball Adderley Ray Brown Guest Artist Cannonball Adderley - With The All-Star Big Band (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Cannonball's Bossa Nova album art Cannonball Adderley And The Bossa Rio Sextet* Cannonball Adderley And The Bossa Rio Sextet* - Cannonball's Bossa Nova (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Live Session!  Cannonball Adderley With The New Exciting Voice Of Ernie Andrews! album art Cannonball Adderley / Ernie Andrews Cannonball Adderley / Ernie Andrews - Live Session! Cannonball Adderley With The New Exciting Voice Of Ernie Andrews! (Album) Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Cannonball Adderley's Fiddler On The Roof album art Cannonball Adderley Cannonball Adderley's Fiddler On The Roof (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version