"Cannonball" Adderley

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Cannonball Adderley | Viewing "Cannonball" Adderley

Albums

TLP-5573 Cannonball Adderley - In The Land Of Hi-Fi album art Cannonball Adderley In The Land Of Hi-Fi(LP, Album, RE, RM) Trip TLP-5573 US 1975 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Miles & Monk At Newport album art The Miles Davis Sextet Featuring John Coltrane And "Cannonball" Adderley* / The Thelonious Monk Quartet And Pee Wee Russell The Miles Davis Sextet Featuring John Coltrane And "Cannonball" Adderley* / The Thelonious Monk Quartet And Pee Wee Russell - Miles & Monk At Newport (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Somethin' Else album art Cannonball Adderley Somethin' Else (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note, Blue Note Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Bohemia After Dark album art Kenny Clarke, "Cannonball" Adderley*, Horace Silver, Donald Byrd, Nat Adderley, Jerome Richardson, Paul Chambers (3) Kenny Clarke, "Cannonball" Adderley*, Horace Silver, Donald Byrd, Nat Adderley, Jerome Richardson, Paul Chambers (3) - Bohemia After Dark (Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Sophisticated Swing album art "Cannonball" Adderley* Sophisticated Swing (Album) EmArcy Japan 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5457 Cannonball Adderley - Cyclops / Shake A Lady album art "Cannonball" Adderley* Cyclops / Shake A Lady(7") Capitol Records 5457 US 1965 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Mercy, Mercy, Mercy album art "Cannonball" Adderley* Mercy, Mercy, Mercy (Single) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Why? (Am I Treated So Bad) / I'm On My Way album art "Cannonball" Adderley* Why? (Am I Treated So Bad) / I'm On My Way (Single) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
BNJ 27001, BNJ-27001 Cannonball Adderley - Alison's Uncle / Autumn Leaves album art Cannonball Adderley Alison's Uncle / Autumn Leaves(12", Single, Mono, Ltd) Blue Note, Blue Note BNJ 27001, BNJ-27001 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
BNJ 27001, BNJ-27001 Cannonball Adderley Alison's Uncle / Autumn Leaves(12", Single, Mono, Ltd, Promo) Blue Note, Blue Note BNJ 27001, BNJ-27001 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
X-6130 "Cannonball" Adderley* Mercy, Mercy, Mercy(7") Capitol Records, Starline X-6130 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

424542-1 Cannonball Adderley - Beginnings album art "Cannonball" Adderley* Beginnings(LP, Comp) Mercury 424542-1 Spain 1989 Sell This Version