A

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Cannonball Adderley | Viewing A

Instruments & Performance

LSP 982 101-1 Cannonball Adderley - Sextet & Quintet album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Sextet & Quintet(LP, Comp) CBS, Productos Especiales CBS LSP 982 101-1 Spain 1989 Sell This Version