Canonball Adderly

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Cannonball Adderley | Viewing Canonball Adderly
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Compilations

none Cannonball Adderley - The Lost Grooves Volume 2 album art Various Mercy Mercy Mercy (as Canonball Adderly) Various - The Lost Grooves Volume 2(CD, Comp, Promo) EMI-Medley none Denmark Unknown Sell This Version