Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Cannonball Adderley | Viewing Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley

Albums

Cannonball Adderley - Things Are Getting Better album art Cannonball Adderley With Milt Jackson Cannonball Adderley With Milt Jackson - Things Are Getting Better (Album) Riverside Records Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Ease It album art Paul Chambers (3) / Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley* Paul Chambers (3) / Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley* - Ease It (Album) Yes To Jazz Portugal 1984 Sell This Version
COJY-9019 Cannonball Adderley - Presenting Cannonball Vol. 2 album art Julian Cannonball Adderley* Presenting Cannonball Vol. 2(LP, Album, Mono) Savoy Records COJY-9019 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
NJA 1602 Cannonball Adderley - One For Daddy-O album art Cannonball Adderley One For Daddy-O(CD, Album) Nederlands Jazz Archief NJA 1602 Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

REP 3224 Cannonball Adderley - Gemini / Dizzy's Business album art Cannonball Adderley Gemini / Dizzy's Business(7", Single, Mono) Riverside Records REP 3224 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Waltz For Debby / Who Cares? album art Cannonball Adderley And Bill Evans Cannonball Adderley And Bill Evans - Waltz For Debby / Who Cares? (EP, Single) Riverside Records UK 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

36126 Cannonball Adderley - Paris Jazz Concert album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Paris Jazz Concert(2xCD, Comp) LaserLight Digital 36126 Germany 2002 Sell This Version