Julian (Cannonball) Adderley

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Cannonball Adderley | Viewing Julian (Cannonball) Adderley

Albums

MG 20531 Cannonball Adderley - Cannonball's Sharpshooters album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* Cannonball's Sharpshooters(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury MG 20531 US 1958 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Cannonball & Coltrane album art Cannonball* & Coltrane* Cannonball* & Coltrane* - Cannonball & Coltrane (Album) Limelight US 1964 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Domination album art Cannonball Adderley With Orchestra Arranged And Conducted By Oliver Nelson Cannonball Adderley With Orchestra Arranged And Conducted By Oliver Nelson - Domination (Album) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley - Them Adderleys album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* And Nat Adderley Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* And Nat Adderley - Them Adderleys (Album) Limelight US Unknown Sell This Version