Julian “Cannonball” Adderley

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Cannonball Adderley | Viewing Julian “Cannonball” Adderley

Instruments & Performance

950619 Cannonball Adderley - Kind Of Blue album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Blu) WaxTime In Color 950619 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Production

Cannonball Adderley - Jazz Dispensary: Purple Funk album art Various Mucho Chupar (as Julian “Cannonball” Adderley) Various - Jazz Dispensary: Purple Funk (Comp) Fantasy, Jazz Dispensary US 2016 Sell This Version
FAN-37010-01 Cannonball Adderley - Jazz Dispensary: Cosmic Stash album art Various Mucho Chubar (as Julian “Cannonball” Adderley) Various - Jazz Dispensary: Cosmic Stash(Box, Comp + LP, Ora + LP, Pur + LP, Gre + LP, Blu) Fantasy, Jazz Dispensary FAN-37010-01 US 2016 Sell This Version