Julian Cannonball Adderly

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Cannonball Adderley | Viewing Julian Cannonball Adderly
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Compilations

Cannonball Adderley - Famous Alto-Saxophones In Jazz album art Various A Foggy Day (as Julian Cannonball Adderly) Various - Famous Alto-Saxophones In Jazz (Comp) Балкантон Bulgaria 1977 Sell This Version