Julien "Cannonball" Adderley

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Cannonball Adderley | Viewing Julien "Cannonball" Adderley

Instruments & Performance

RMN 73005 Cannonball Adderley - Jazz 'Round Midnight Vol. 5 album art Various Dat Dere (as Julien and 2 more… Various - Jazz 'Round Midnight Vol. 5(CD, Comp) 'Round Midnight (2) RMN 73005 Belgium 1988 Sell This Version