Malvina Reynolds

Real Name:
Malvina Reynolds née Milder
Profile:
Born August 23, 1900, San Francisco, California, USA - Died March 17, 1978, Berkeley, California, USA

American folk and blues singer-songwriter and political activist, best known for her song writing, particularly the song "Little Boxes".
Mother of Nancy Schimmel.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Malvina Reynolds - Another County Heard From album art Malvina Reynolds Accompanied By Erik Darling Malvina Reynolds Accompanied By Erik Darling - Another County Heard From(LP, Album, Mono) Folkways Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Sings The Truth album art Malvina Reynolds Sings The Truth (Album) Columbia Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Artichokes, Griddle Cakes And Other Good Things album art Malvina Reynolds Artichokes, Griddle Cakes And Other Good Things (Album) Pacific Cascade Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Malvina Reynolds album art Malvina Reynolds Malvina Reynolds (Album, Comp) Century City Records, Century City Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Malvina album art Malvina Reynolds Malvina(LP) Cassandra Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Held Over album art Malvina Reynolds Held Over (Album) Cassandra Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Malvina And Friends Sing Magical Songs (From The Book "There's Music In The Air - Songs For The Middle Young") album art Malvina Reynolds Malvina And Friends Sing Magical Songs (From The Book "There's Music In The Air - Songs For The Middle Young") (Album) Cassandra Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Mama Lion album art Malvina Reynolds Mama Lion (Album) Amigo US 1980 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Little Boxes And Magic Pennies: A Children's Song Anthology album art Malvina Reynolds Little Boxes And Magic Pennies: A Children's Song Anthology (Album) The Omni Recording Corporation Australia 2017 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - 12 Unreleased Gems / Home Recordings album art Malvina Reynolds 12 Unreleased Gems / Home Recordings(LP) Sing A Song Fighter, Mississippi Records US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Malvina Reynolds - Alcatraz (Pelican Island) / Let It Be album art Malvina Reynolds Alcatraz (Pelican Island) / Let It Be(7", Single) Century City Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - The Albatross album art Malvina Reynolds The Albatross(7") Cassandra Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Malvina Reynolds Sings 'Like The Miller Grinds The Wheat' And 'It Isn't Nice' album art Malvina Reynolds Malvina Reynolds Sings 'Like The Miller Grinds The Wheat' And 'It Isn't Nice'(7", Single) Cassandra Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - The Judge Said album art Malvina Reynolds The Judge Said(7", Single) Cassandra Records, Cassandra Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Sings Little Boxes and Cement Octopus album art Malvina Reynolds Sings Little Boxes and Cement Octopus(7", Single) Cassandra Records, Cassandra Records USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Malvina Reynolds - Funny Bugs, Giggleworms, And Other Good Friends album art Malvina Reynolds Funny Bugs, Giggleworms, And Other Good Friends(LP, Album, Comp) Pacific Cascade Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Malvina Reynolds - Ear To The Ground album art Malvina Reynolds Ear To The Ground(CD, Comp) Smithsonian Folkways US 2000 Sell This Version